Republic Act No. 9275

E952682

Republic Act No. 9275, also known as the Philippine Clean Water Act of 2004, is a comprehensive law that establishes policies and regulations for protecting, preserving, and managing the country’s water quality and resources.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Republic Act No. 9275 canonical 2
RA 9275 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Philippine law ⓘ
environmental law ⓘ
aimsTo abate water pollution ⓘ
control water pollution ⓘ
prevent water pollution ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Clean Water Act of 2004 ⓘ
RA 9275 ⓘ
appliesTo Philippine coastal waters ⓘ
linked to: Philippine waters

Philippine groundwater ⓘ
Philippine lakes ⓘ
Philippine rivers ⓘ
belongsToLegalSystem Philippine legal system ⓘ
country Philippines ⓘ
covers protection of Philippine water bodies ⓘ
regulation of wastewater discharges ⓘ
water pollution control from land-based sources ⓘ
water quality management ⓘ
designatesAuthority Department of Environment and Natural Resources ⓘ
enactedBy Congress of the Philippines ⓘ
establishes water quality management areas ⓘ
jurisdiction Republic of the Philippines ⓘ
linked to: Philippines
language English ⓘ
legalCitation Republic Act No. 9275 ⓘ
officialName An Act Providing for a Comprehensive Water Quality Management and for Other Purposes ⓘ
policyFocus integrated water quality management ⓘ
protection of public health from water pollution ⓘ
sustainable development of water resources ⓘ
presidentAtEnactment Gloria Macapagal Arroyo ⓘ
primaryImplementingAgency Department of Environment and Natural Resources ⓘ
providesFor incentives for pollution control ⓘ
pollution charges and penalties ⓘ
public participation in water quality management ⓘ
purpose manage water quality through an integrated framework ⓘ
preserve the country’s water resources ⓘ
protect water quality in the Philippines ⓘ
region Southeast Asia ⓘ
regulates agricultural water pollution sources ⓘ
domestic wastewater discharges ⓘ
industrial wastewater discharges ⓘ
requires effluent standards compliance ⓘ
permits for wastewater discharge ⓘ
water quality monitoring ⓘ
sector environment and natural resources ⓘ
shortTitle Philippine Clean Water Act of 2004 ⓘ
signedBy Gloria Macapagal Arroyo ⓘ
type clean water legislation ⓘ
yearEnacted 2004 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Environmental Management Bureau → legalBasis → Republic Act No. 9275 ⓘ
Republic Act No. 9275 → legalCitation → Republic Act No. 9275 ⓘ
Republic Act No. 9275 → alsoKnownAs → RA 9275 ⓘ
linked to: Republic Act No. 9275