MASQUE Working Group

E835145

The MASQUE Working Group is an IETF group that develops standards for tunneling network traffic and enabling proxying capabilities over the QUIC transport protocol.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
MASQUE Working Group canonical 4
IETF MASQUE protocol suite 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf IETF working group ⓘ
standards development group ⓘ
abbreviationFor Multiplexed Application Substrate over QUIC Encryption ⓘ
area IETF Transport Area ⓘ
linked to: IETF Areas
communicationChannel MASQUE working group mailing list ⓘ
coordinatesWith HTTP Working Group ⓘ
QUIC Working Group ⓘ
field Internet protocols ⓘ
computer networking ⓘ
proxy protocols ⓘ
transport protocols ⓘ
tunneling protocols ⓘ
focusesOn HTTP-based proxying over QUIC ⓘ
multiplexed tunnels over QUIC ⓘ
performance-optimized tunneling ⓘ
privacy-preserving proxy mechanisms ⓘ
proxying capabilities over QUIC ⓘ
tunneling network traffic over QUIC ⓘ
geographicScope global ⓘ
goal enable deployment of advanced proxy services over QUIC ⓘ
enable efficient tunneling of arbitrary network traffic over QUIC ⓘ
improve performance of tunneled traffic ⓘ
improve privacy of proxied connections ⓘ
support deployment of new transport services over QUIC ⓘ
hasDeliverableType Internet-Drafts ⓘ
Proposed Standard RFCs ⓘ
hasTypeOfParticipant CDN operators ⓘ
VPN and proxy service providers ⓘ
browser implementers ⓘ
network protocol engineers ⓘ
hostedOn datatracker.ietf.org ⓘ
linked to: IETF Datatracker
meetsAt IETF meetings ⓘ
outputFormat Internet-Drafts ⓘ
RFCs ⓘ
partOf Internet Engineering Task Force ⓘ
scope definition of mechanisms for multiplexing multiple tunnels over a single QUIC connection ⓘ
definition of protocols for tunneling IP and UDP over HTTP over QUIC ⓘ
definition of signaling for proxy configuration over QUIC ⓘ
standardizes HTTP/3-based tunneling mechanisms ⓘ
IETF MASQUE protocol suite ⓘ
connect-ip mechanism ⓘ
connect-udp mechanism ⓘ
oblivious HTTP mechanisms ⓘ
proxy discovery and configuration mechanisms over QUIC ⓘ
proxying of IP over HTTP ⓘ
proxying of UDP over HTTP ⓘ
status active (as of 2024) ⓘ
usesProtocol HTTP ⓘ
HTTP/3 ⓘ
usesTransportProtocol QUIC ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

IETF MASQUE Working Group → name → MASQUE Working Group ⓘ
MASQUE Working Group → standardizes → IETF MASQUE protocol suite ⓘ
linked to: MASQUE Working Group
CONNECT-UDP → workingGroup → MASQUE Working Group ⓘ
CONNECT-IP → workingGroup → MASQUE Working Group ⓘ