Chinook Jargon

E54295

Chinook Jargon is a historical trade language (pidgin) of the Pacific Northwest that blended Indigenous, English, and French elements to facilitate communication among diverse peoples.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Chinook Jargon

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Chinook Jargon (Chinook Jargon is a historical trade language (pidgin) of the Pacific Northwest that blended Indigenous, English, and French elements to facilitate communication among diverse peoples.)

All labels observed (5)

Label Occurrences
Chinook Jargon canonical 26
Chinook Jargon (as a contact language) 1
Chinook jargon 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf contact language ⓘ
pidgin language ⓘ
trade language ⓘ
alternativeName Chinook Wawa ⓘ
Chinuk Wawa ⓘ
The Jargon ⓘ
culturalRole influenced regional place names and slang ⓘ
medium of intercultural communication in the Pacific Northwest fur trade era ⓘ
developedFor communication between Indigenous peoples and European settlers ⓘ
interethnic communication ⓘ
trade ⓘ
hasGrammaticalInfluenceFrom Indigenous languages of the Pacific Northwest ⓘ
hasLanguageFamily pidgin ⓘ
hasLexicalSourceLanguage Chinookan languages ⓘ
English ⓘ
French ⓘ
Nuu-chah-nulth language ⓘ
linked to: Nootka language

Salishan languages ⓘ
hasLexifierLanguage English ⓘ
French ⓘ
hasLoanwordsIn British Columbia English ⓘ
Pacific Northwest English ⓘ
regional toponymy of the Pacific Northwest ⓘ
hasNotableFeature relatively small core vocabulary ⓘ
served as a lingua franca across multiple language families ⓘ
simplified grammar ⓘ
hasPhonologicalInfluenceFrom Chinookan languages ⓘ
Nuu-chah-nulth language ⓘ
linked to: Nootka language

Salishan languages ⓘ
hasRevitalizationStatus undergoing revitalization in some communities ⓘ
hasSubstrateLanguage Chinookan languages ⓘ
Nuu-chah-nulth language ⓘ
linked to: Nootka language

Salishan languages ⓘ
historicalStatus largely extinct as a pidgin ⓘ
peakUsagePeriod 19th century ⓘ
early 20th century ⓘ
timeOfOrigin early 19th century ⓘ
usedBy European traders ⓘ
Hudson's Bay Company employees ⓘ
Indigenous peoples of the Pacific Northwest ⓘ
missionaries in the Pacific Northwest ⓘ
settlers in the Pacific Northwest ⓘ
usedInRegion Alaska ⓘ
British Columbia ⓘ
Northwestern United States ⓘ
linked to: Pacific Northwest

Pacific Coast of Canada ⓘ
linked to: Canada West Coast

Pacific Coast of the United States ⓘ
Pacific Northwest ⓘ
Yukon ⓘ
writingSystem Latin script ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (30)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Chief Seattle → spokeLanguage → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Chinookan peoples → used → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Sealth → languageSpoken → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Chinookan languages → hasDescendant → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Clackamas people → uses → Chinookan trade jargon ⓘ
linked to: Chinook Jargon
Lummi language → historicalContactWith → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Kalapuyan languages → arealContactWith → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Chinuk Wawa → alternativeName → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Chinuk Wawa → alternativeName → Chinuk jargon ⓘ
linked to: Chinook Jargon
Chinook Wawa → alternativeName → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Chinook Wawa → alternativeName → Chinook jargon ⓘ
linked to: Chinook Jargon
Treaty of Walla Walla (1855) → language → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Alki → languageOfOrigin → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Washington (state) → stateMottoLanguage → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
subject linked to: Washington State, United States
Chinook tribe → developedTradeLanguage → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Kathlamet language → influencedBy → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Shoalwater-Clatsop dialect → relatedTo → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Duployan block → usedInLanguage → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Cowlitz Salish → languageShiftTo → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Cowlitz Coast Salish → languageContact → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Columbia District → commonTradeLanguages → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Quinault language → relatedTo → Chinook Jargon (as a contact language) ⓘ
linked to: Chinook Jargon
Cultus Lake → hasNameOrigin → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Duployan → usedForLanguage → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Galice → hasLexicalBorrowingFrom → Chinook Jargon ⓘ
Skookum → languageOfOrigin → Chinook Jargon ⓘ