Slow City movement

E522107

The Slow City movement is an international initiative that encourages towns to improve residents’ quality of life by embracing local culture, sustainable development, and a relaxed pace of living.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Slow City movement canonical 2
Slow Cities movement 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf international initiative ⓘ
sustainability movement ⓘ
urban movement ⓘ
aimsTo improve quality of life for residents ⓘ
contrastsWith rapid urbanization ⓘ
standardized global city models ⓘ
emphasizes balance between work and leisure ⓘ
human well-being in urban planning ⓘ
quality of life over economic growth speed ⓘ
encourages community participation in decision-making ⓘ
pedestrian-friendly planning ⓘ
preservation of historic heritage ⓘ
public spaces for social interaction ⓘ
reduction of light pollution ⓘ
reduction of noise pollution ⓘ
reduction of traffic congestion ⓘ
support for local businesses ⓘ
sustainable mobility ⓘ
use of renewable energy ⓘ
focusesOn human-scale urban development ⓘ
small towns ⓘ
hasAlternativeName Cittaslow movement ⓘ
linked to: Cittaslow

Slow Cities movement ⓘ
linked to: Slow City movement
hasGoal enhance residents’ well-being ⓘ
foster slower, more mindful living ⓘ
promote environmental responsibility ⓘ
protect local identity ⓘ
inspiredBy Slow Food movement ⓘ
opposes excessive globalization of urban life ⓘ
overly fast-paced lifestyles ⓘ
promotes a relaxed pace of living ⓘ
environmental sustainability ⓘ
local craftsmanship ⓘ
local culture ⓘ
local food ⓘ
local traditions ⓘ
social cohesion ⓘ
sustainable development ⓘ
relatedTo Slow living movement ⓘ
linked to: degrowth movement

localism ⓘ
sustainable cities and communities ⓘ
urban sustainability ⓘ
scope international ⓘ
targets local communities ⓘ
municipal governments ⓘ
values community engagement ⓘ
cultural diversity ⓘ
environmental stewardship ⓘ
place-based identity ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Cittaslow network → hasAlternativeName → Slow City movement ⓘ
Cittaslow → alsoKnownAs → Slow City movement ⓘ
Slow City movement → hasAlternativeName → Slow Cities movement ⓘ
linked to: Slow City movement