IEC 60038

E481585

IEC 60038 is an international standard published by the IEC that defines standard voltages used in electrical power systems and equipment worldwide.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
IEC 60038 canonical 2
IEC Standard Voltages 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (41)

Predicate Object
instanceOf IEC standard ⓘ
International standard ⓘ
appliesTo electrical equipment ⓘ
electrical power systems ⓘ
benefit facilitation of international trade in electrical equipment ⓘ
reduction of number of voltage variants ⓘ
simplification of equipment design ⓘ
classification IEC 60000 series ⓘ
defines preferred nominal voltages for high-voltage systems ⓘ
preferred nominal voltages for low-voltage systems ⓘ
preferred nominal voltages for medium-voltage systems ⓘ
ranges of nominal system voltages ⓘ
standard voltages ⓘ
tolerances for nominal voltages ⓘ
fieldOfApplication distribution of electrical energy ⓘ
generation of electrical energy ⓘ
transmission of electrical energy ⓘ
utilization of electrical energy ⓘ
governingBody IEC Technical Committee 8 ⓘ
language English ⓘ
French ⓘ
publisher International Electrotechnical Commission ⓘ
purpose facilitate international compatibility of electrical equipment ⓘ
harmonization of nominal voltages worldwide ⓘ
region worldwide ⓘ
relatedTo IEC 60034 ⓘ
IEC 60076 ⓘ
IEC 60364 ⓘ
replaces earlier IEC recommendations on standard voltages ⓘ
scope AC systems ⓘ
DC systems ⓘ
shortTitle IEC Standard Voltages ⓘ
linked to: IEC 60038
standardizes nominal system voltages for public distribution systems ⓘ
nominal utilization voltages for equipment ⓘ
status active ⓘ
subjectArea electrical engineering ⓘ
power systems ⓘ
standardization of voltages ⓘ
usedBy electrical installation designers ⓘ
equipment manufacturers ⓘ
utilities ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

IEC 60000 series → hasPart → IEC 60038 ⓘ
IEC 60038 → shortTitle → IEC Standard Voltages ⓘ
linked to: IEC 60038
IEC standards → include → IEC 60038 ⓘ