Earl of Fife

E24364

The Earl of Fife was a prominent medieval Scottish noble title historically associated with great political influence and proximity to the Scottish crown.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Earl of Fife

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of the Earl of Fife (The Earl of Fife was a prominent medieval Scottish noble title historically associated with great political influence and proximity to the Scottish crown.)

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Earl of Fife canonical 54
earldom of Fife 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Scottish noble title ⓘ
hereditary peerage title ⓘ
associatedClan Clan MacDuff ⓘ
associatedWith House of MacDuff ⓘ
associatedWithEvent Wars of Scottish Independence ⓘ
associatedWithMonarch Alexander II of Scotland ⓘ
Alexander III of Scotland ⓘ
David I of Scotland ⓘ
William I of Scotland ⓘ
closeTo Scottish crown ⓘ
country Kingdom of Scotland ⓘ
feudalRank one of the seven ancient earldoms of Scotland ⓘ
governingSystem feudalism ⓘ
hasTitleHolder Colbán, Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad I, Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad II, Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad III, Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad IV, Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad V, Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad VI, Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad VII, Earl of Fife ⓘ
Isabella, Countess of Fife ⓘ
Murdoch Stewart, Duke of Albany ⓘ
linked to: Duke of Albany

Máel Coluim I, Earl of Fife ⓘ
Máel Coluim II, Earl of Fife ⓘ
Robert Stewart, Duke of Albany ⓘ
linked to: Duke of Albany
heldBy MacDuff family ⓘ
linked to: House of MacDuff
historicalImportance one of the most powerful earldoms in medieval Scotland ⓘ
jurisdiction earldom of Fife ⓘ
linked to: Earl of Fife
languageOfTitle Latin ⓘ
Scots ⓘ
LatinName Comes de Fyf ⓘ
locatedIn eastern Scotland ⓘ
nobleRank Earl ⓘ
notableHolderRole guardian of the realm in minority of Scottish kings ⓘ
politicalInfluence high ⓘ
precedence premier earl of Scotland ⓘ
region Fife ⓘ
seat region of Fife ⓘ
timePeriod Middle Ages ⓘ
titleStatus extinct in the medieval creation ⓘ
titleType peerage of Scotland ⓘ
traditionalPrivilege right to crown the King of Scots ⓘ
right to lead the vanguard of the Scottish army ⓘ
vassalOf King of Scots ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (57)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Robert Stewart, Duke of Albany → title → Earl of Fife ⓘ
subject linked to: Duke of Albany
Duke of Fife → subsidiaryTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Earl of Fife → jurisdiction → earldom of Fife ⓘ
linked to: Earl of Fife
Robert II of Scotland → nobleTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Louise, Princess Royal → spouseTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Comes de Fyf → hasEnglishName → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Comes de Fyf → refersTo → Earl of Fife ⓘ
House of MacDuff → nobleTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
House of MacDuff → heldOffice → earldom of Fife ⓘ
linked to: Earl of Fife
House of MacDuff → associatedWith → earldom of Fife ⓘ
linked to: Earl of Fife
Clan MacDuff → associatedTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad I, Earl of Fife → nobleTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Colbán, Earl of Fife → nobleTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Colbán, Earl of Fife → positionHeld → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad V, Earl of Fife → heldTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad VI, Earl of Fife → title → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad II, Earl of Fife → title → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Mormaers of Fife → titleEvolvedInto → Earl of Fife ⓘ
subject linked to: mormaers of Fife
Countess of Fife → associatedTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Lady of Fife → linkedTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Mormaer of Fife → followedBy → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Mormaer of Fife → alternativeName → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Mormaer of Fife → successorTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
House of Fife → notableTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ
Donnchad, Earl of Fife → title → Earl of Fife ⓘ
subject linked to: Donnchad
Ada, Countess of Fife → spouseTitle → Earl of Fife ⓘ