Borg El Arab Airport

E17306

Borg El Arab Airport is the main international airport serving the Alexandria region in northern Egypt, handling both domestic and international flights.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Borg El Arab Airport

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Borg El Arab Airport (Borg El Arab Airport is the main international airport serving the Alexandria region in northern Egypt, handling both domestic and international flights.)

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (44)

Predicate Object
instanceOf civil airport ⓘ
international airport ⓘ
cityServed Alexandria ⓘ
linked to: Alexandria, Egypt

Borg El Arab ⓘ
country Egypt ⓘ
handles domestic flights ⓘ
international flights ⓘ
hasCategory airport in Egypt ⓘ
building and structure in Alexandria Governorate ⓘ
hasFacility cargo facilities ⓘ
control tower ⓘ
parking area ⓘ
runway lighting system ⓘ
hasFunction public airport ⓘ
hasNavigationAid VOR/DME ⓘ
instrument landing system ⓘ
hasRunway Runway 14/32 ⓘ
hasService cargo flights ⓘ
charter flights ⓘ
scheduled passenger flights ⓘ
hasTerminal passenger terminal ⓘ
IATAcode HBE ⓘ
ICAOcode HEBA ⓘ
isPartOf Egyptian national airport network ⓘ
languageUsedForSignage Arabic ⓘ
English ⓘ
locatedIn Alexandria region ⓘ
Borg El Arab ⓘ
northern Egypt ⓘ
linked to: Lower Egypt
operator Egyptian Holding Company for Airports and Air Navigation ⓘ
regionServed Nile Delta ⓘ
linked to: Lower Egypt

northern Egypt ⓘ
replaced Alexandria International Airport ⓘ
role main international airport for Alexandria region ⓘ
runwaySurface asphalt ⓘ
runwayType paved runway ⓘ
serves Alexandria ⓘ
linked to: Alexandria, Egypt

Alexandria Governorate ⓘ
servesAsHubFor Air Arabia Egypt ⓘ
servesPopulationCenter Alexandria metropolitan area ⓘ
linked to: Alexandria
timeZone Eastern European Time ⓘ
UTC+02:00 ⓘ
usedFor cargo transport ⓘ
passenger transport ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (21)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Alexandria → transportInfrastructure → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
Borg El Arab Airport → locatedIn → Borg El Arab ⓘ
linked to: Borg El Arab Airport
Borg El Arab Airport → cityServed → Borg El Arab ⓘ
linked to: Borg El Arab Airport
Borg El Arab Airport → replaced → Alexandria International Airport ⓘ
linked to: Borg El Arab Airport
Alexandria Governorate → hasAirport → Borg El Arab International Airport ⓘ
linked to: Borg El Arab Airport
Alexandria Governorate → hasAirport → Alexandria International Airport ⓘ
linked to: Borg El Arab Airport
EgyptAir → focusCity → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
HBE → represents → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
HBE → appliesTo → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
HEBA → identifies → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
HEBA → codeFor → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
Air Arabia Egypt → hub → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
Air Arabia Egypt → operatingBase → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
Borg El Arab → hasTransportInfrastructure → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
Borg El Arab → hasNearbyFacility → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
North Coast of Egypt → transportInfrastructure → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
Borg El Arab New City → hasTransportationLink → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
El Nouzha Airport → replacedBy → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
Alexandria International Airport → supersededBy → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
Egyptian airport network → includes → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ
Egyptian airport network → hasSecondaryHub → Borg El Arab Airport ⓘ