Royal Norwegian Navy

E126349

The Royal Norwegian Navy is the maritime branch of Norway’s armed forces, responsible for defending the nation’s territorial waters and maritime interests.

All labels observed (13)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf maritime force ⓘ
military branch ⓘ
navy ⓘ
alliance North Atlantic Treaty Organization ⓘ
linked to: NATO
country Norway ⓘ
hasAbbreviation RNoN ⓘ
hasComponent Coast Guard (Norway) ⓘ
Naval Home Guard ⓘ
Naval Logistics ⓘ
Naval Schools ⓘ
Naval Special Operations Command ⓘ
Royal Norwegian Fleet ⓘ
hasMotto For alt vi har. Og alt vi er. ⓘ
hasNativeName Sjøforsvaret ⓘ
hasNativeNameLanguage Norwegian ⓘ
headquartersLocation Haakonsvern Naval Base ⓘ
Oslo ⓘ
historicalEvent Cold War naval operations ⓘ
NATO maritime exercises ⓘ
Norwegian Campaign (1940) ⓘ
participation in World War I ⓘ
participation in World War II ⓘ
inception 1814 ⓘ
mainNavalBase Haakonsvern Naval Base ⓘ
militaryRole maritime defense of Norway ⓘ
protection of Norwegian maritime interests ⓘ
protection of Norwegian territorial waters ⓘ
operatesIn Arctic Ocean ⓘ
North Atlantic Ocean ⓘ
linked to: Atlantic Ocean

Norwegian territorial waters ⓘ
linked to: Norwegian waters
partOf Norwegian Armed Forces ⓘ
precededBy Dano-Norwegian Navy ⓘ
linked to: Danish Navy
serviceBranchOf Norwegian Armed Forces ⓘ
subordinateTo Chief of Defence (Norway) ⓘ
Norwegian Ministry of Defence ⓘ
task anti-submarine warfare ⓘ
mine countermeasures ⓘ
protection of sea lines of communication ⓘ
search and rescue operations at sea ⓘ
support to civil authorities at sea ⓘ
surveillance of maritime areas ⓘ
uses Fridtjof Nansen-class frigate ⓘ
Logistics and support vessels ⓘ
Mine countermeasure vessels ⓘ
Patrol vessels ⓘ
Skjold-class corvette ⓘ
Ula-class submarine ⓘ
usesRankStructure Norwegian naval ranks ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (96)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Ministry of Defence (Norway) → oversees → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Norwegian Armed Forces → hasPart → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
NATO naval forces → memberStatesContribute → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Battle of Drøbak Sound → militaryBranchInvolved → Royal Norwegian Navy Coastal Artillery ⓘ
linked to: Royal Norwegian Navy
Roald Amundsen → militaryService → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Forsvaret → hasPart → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Norwegian Defence Act → appliesTo → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Fridtjof Nansen-class frigates → operator → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Ula-class submarine → operator → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
subject linked to: Ula-class submarines
Royal Norwegian Navy → hasNativeName → Sjøforsvaret ⓘ
linked to: Royal Norwegian Navy
Royal Norwegian Navy → hasComponent → Royal Norwegian Fleet ⓘ
linked to: Royal Norwegian Navy
Rear Admiral (Royal Norwegian Navy) → usedBy → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Norwegian Naval Academy → operatedBy → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Norwegian Naval Academy → serviceBranch → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Sylver A50 VLS → usedByNavy → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Chief of Defence of Norway → hasAuthorityOver → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Hjalmar Riiser-Larsen → militaryBranch → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Oscar Wisting → employer → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Oscar Wisting → servedIn → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Norwegian coastal artillery → operatedBy → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
UGM-84 Harpoon → usedBy → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Royal Norwegian Navy Air Service → partOf → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Royal Norwegian Navy Air Service → operatedBy → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Royal Norwegian Navy Air Service → operationalControl → Norwegian naval command ⓘ
linked to: Royal Norwegian Navy
Lieutenant Commander → usedIn → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
AEGIS combat system → user → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
AN/SPY-1F → user → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
subject linked to: AN/SPY-1F radar
HNoMS Fridtjof Nansen → operator → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
HNoMS Fridtjof Nansen → navy → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
KNM Ula → operator → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
KNM Ula → serviceBranch → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
KNM Ula → navalForce → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
KNM Ula → isPartOf → Norwegian submarine fleet ⓘ
linked to: Royal Norwegian Navy
Type 212CD-class submarine → developedFor → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Type 212CD-class submarine → operator → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
HNoMS Roald Amundsen → operator → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
HNoMS Roald Amundsen → orderedBy → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
HNoMS Roald Amundsen → service → Royal Norwegian Navy surface fleet ⓘ
linked to: Royal Norwegian Navy
HNoMS Helge Ingstad → operator → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
HNoMS Helge Ingstad → navy → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
HNoMS Thor Heyerdahl → operator → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
HNoMS Thor Heyerdahl → navy → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
HNoMS Thor Heyerdahl → serviceBranch → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
HNoMS Thor Heyerdahl → belongsTo → Royal Norwegian Navy surface fleet ⓘ
linked to: Royal Norwegian Navy
FLO → worksWith → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Norwegian defence and security sector → includes → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Coast Guard (Norway) → partOf → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ
Norwegian naval ranks → usedBy → Royal Norwegian Navy ⓘ