Oregon Museum of Science and Industry

E9920

The Oregon Museum of Science and Industry is a major science and technology museum in Portland, Oregon, featuring interactive exhibits, a planetarium, and educational programs for visitors of all ages.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Oregon Museum of Science and Industry

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of the Oregon Museum of Science and Industry (The Oregon Museum of Science and Industry is a major science and technology museum in Portland, Oregon, featuring interactive exhibits, a planetarium, and educational programs for visitors of all ages.)

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf museum in Portland, Oregon ⓘ
nonprofit organization ⓘ
science museum ⓘ
technology museum ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
focusesOn engineering education ⓘ
mathematics education ⓘ
science education ⓘ
technology education ⓘ
formerName City of Portland Museum of Science and Industry ⓘ
foundedIn 1944 ⓘ
hasExhibitType interactive exhibits ⓘ
hasFacility café ⓘ
classrooms ⓘ
large-screen theater ⓘ
museum store ⓘ
planetarium ⓘ
science labs ⓘ
submarine exhibit ⓘ
hasNativeName Oregon Museum of Science and Industry ⓘ
hasProgram after-school programs ⓘ
educational programs ⓘ
outreach programs ⓘ
public lectures ⓘ
school field trip programs ⓘ
science demonstrations ⓘ
summer camps ⓘ
hasSubjectArea engineering ⓘ
natural sciences ⓘ
physical sciences ⓘ
space science ⓘ
technology ⓘ
inception 1944 ⓘ
languageOfName English ⓘ
locatedIn Oregon ⓘ
Pacific Northwest ⓘ
Portland, Oregon ⓘ
locatedInCity Portland ⓘ
locatedInCounty Multnomah County ⓘ
locatedInMetropolitanArea Portland metropolitan area ⓘ
locatedInNeighborhood Central Eastside Industrial District ⓘ
locatedOnWaterbody Willamette River ⓘ
operatedAs nonprofit museum ⓘ
relocatedToCurrentSiteIn 1992 ⓘ
servesAudience children ⓘ
families ⓘ
general public ⓘ
school groups ⓘ
shortName OMSI ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (10)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Portland Streetcar → serves → Oregon Museum of Science and Industry ⓘ
Oregon Museum of Science and Industry → hasNativeName → Oregon Museum of Science and Industry ⓘ
Oregon Museum of Science and Industry → formerName → City of Portland Museum of Science and Industry ⓘ
linked to: Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
Central Eastside Industrial District → contains → Oregon Museum of Science and Industry ⓘ
OMSI → fullName → Oregon Museum of Science and Industry ⓘ
West Hills, Portland → hasInstitution → Oregon Museum of Science and Industry ⓘ
OMSI campus → partOf → Oregon Museum of Science and Industry ⓘ
OMSI campus → hasPart → Oregon Museum of Science and Industry main building ⓘ
linked to: Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
OMSI campus → operatedBy → Oregon Museum of Science and Industry ⓘ
OMSI campus → ownedBy → Oregon Museum of Science and Industry ⓘ