Washington/Wabash station

E95382

Washington/Wabash station is a Chicago 'L' rapid transit station in the Loop that serves multiple elevated lines and replaced the former Randolph/Wabash and Madison/Wabash stations.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Washington/Wabash station

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Washington/Wabash station (Washington/Wabash station is a Chicago 'L' rapid transit station in the Loop that serves multiple elevated lines and replaced the former Randolph/Wabash and Madison/Wabash stations.)

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (52)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Chicago 'L' station ⓘ
elevated railway station ⓘ
rapid transit station ⓘ
accessible yes ⓘ
adjacentTo Chicago Cultural Center ⓘ
Grant Park ⓘ
Jeweler's Row ⓘ
Millennium Park ⓘ
category Chicago Transit Authority Brown Line stations ⓘ
linked to: CTA Brown Line

Chicago Transit Authority Green Line stations ⓘ
Chicago Transit Authority Orange Line stations ⓘ
Chicago Transit Authority Pink Line stations ⓘ
Chicago Transit Authority Purple Line stations ⓘ
linked to: CTA Purple Line

Railway stations in Chicago ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
fareCollection proof-of-payment within system ⓘ
fareControlLocation street level ⓘ
fareGatesType turnstiles ⓘ
fareSystem Ventra ⓘ
hasBicycleFacilities yes ⓘ
hasCanopy yes ⓘ
hasDigitalSignage yes ⓘ
hasElevators yes ⓘ
hasEscalators yes ⓘ
hasLighting LED lighting ⓘ
hasPublicArt yes ⓘ
hasStairs yes ⓘ
locatedIn Chicago, Illinois ⓘ
Illinois ⓘ
Loop, Chicago ⓘ
linked to: Loop (Chicago)

United States ⓘ
locatedNearStreet East Washington Street ⓘ
locatedOnStreet Wabash Avenue ⓘ
operator Chicago Transit Authority ⓘ
ownedBy Chicago Transit Authority ⓘ
partOf Chicago 'L' ⓘ
linked to: Chicago "L"
partOfNetwork CTA rail system ⓘ
linked to: CTA rail network
platformConfiguration island platforms ⓘ
platformLocation elevated above street ⓘ
replaced Madison/Wabash station ⓘ
Randolph/Wabash station ⓘ
servedByLine Brown Line ⓘ
Green Line ⓘ
Orange Line ⓘ
Pink Line ⓘ
Purple Line Express ⓘ
servesArea Chicago Loop business district ⓘ
linked to: Chicago Loop

East Loop ⓘ
structureType elevated ⓘ
ticketing automated vending machines ⓘ
tracks 2 ⓘ
zoneSystem flat fare system ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (13)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Loop → hasMajorStation → Clark/Lake station ⓘ
linked to: Washington/Wabash station
Loop → hasMajorStation → Washington/Wabash station ⓘ
Washington/Wabash station → replaced → Madison/Wabash station ⓘ
linked to: Washington/Wabash station
Brown Line → hasStation → Madison/Wabash station ⓘ
linked to: Washington/Wabash station
Loop elevated → hasStation → Washington/Wabash station ⓘ
Randolph Street → hasNearbyTransit → Washington/Wabash station ⓘ
Loop community area → contains → Washington/Wabash station ⓘ
Inner Loop → hasStationArea → Washington/Wabash station area ⓘ
linked to: Washington/Wabash station
Jackson station (Red Line) → hasConnection → Washington/Wabash station ⓘ
Randolph/Wabash station → replacedBy → Washington/Wabash station ⓘ
Randolph/Wabash station → successorStation → Washington/Wabash station ⓘ