Aggie–Eagle Classic

E884473

The Aggie–Eagle Classic is a historic college football rivalry game between North Carolina A&T State University and North Carolina Central University, celebrated as one of the premier HBCU matchups in the United States.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (28)

Predicate Object
instanceOf college football rivalry ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Aggie Eagle Classic ⓘ
Aggie-Eagle Classic ⓘ
category College football rivalries in the United States ⓘ
HBCU sports rivalries ⓘ
North Carolina sports rivalries ⓘ
competitionType intercollegiate football game ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
culturalRole major event in HBCU sports culture ⓘ
rivalry between two North Carolina HBCUs ⓘ
featuresTeam North Carolina A&T Aggies football ⓘ
North Carolina Central Eagles football ⓘ
hasFanBase North Carolina A&T Aggies fans ⓘ
North Carolina Central Eagles fans ⓘ
homeInstitution North Carolina A&T State University ⓘ
North Carolina Central University ⓘ
involvesInstitutionType historically black colleges and universities ⓘ
isPartOf Black college football rivalries ⓘ
HBCU football rivalries ⓘ
levelOfPlay NCAA college football ⓘ
linked to: NCAA football
locatedIn North Carolina ⓘ
participant North Carolina A&T State University ⓘ
North Carolina Central University ⓘ
region American South ⓘ
rivalryBetween North Carolina A&T State University and North Carolina Central University ⓘ
significance considered one of the premier HBCU matchups ⓘ
historic rivalry game ⓘ
sport American football ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

North Carolina Central Eagles football → rivalry → Aggie–Eagle Classic ⓘ
North Carolina A&T Aggies football → notableGame → Aggie–Eagle Classic ⓘ
Aggie–Eagle Classic → alsoKnownAs → Aggie-Eagle Classic ⓘ
linked to: Aggie–Eagle Classic
Aggie–Eagle Classic → alsoKnownAs → Aggie Eagle Classic ⓘ
linked to: Aggie–Eagle Classic