Taupō geothermal area

E88268

Taupō geothermal area is a major geothermal region in New Zealand known for its active volcanic features, hot springs, and significant geothermal energy resources.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Taupō geothermal area

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Taupō geothermal area (Taupō geothermal area is a major geothermal region in New Zealand known for its active volcanic features, hot springs, and significant geothermal energy resources.)

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Taupō geothermal area canonical 2
Taupō Volcanic Centre 1
Wairakei Terraces 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf geothermal area ⓘ
volcanic region ⓘ
associatedWith Okataina volcanic centre ⓘ
Taupō volcano ⓘ
contains Broadlands geothermal field ⓘ
Craters of the Moon geothermal area ⓘ
Ngatamariki geothermal field ⓘ
Ohaaki geothermal field ⓘ
Orakei Korako geothermal field ⓘ
Rotokawa geothermal field ⓘ
Wairakei Terraces ⓘ
Wairakei geothermal field ⓘ
country New Zealand ⓘ
geologicalSetting subduction-related volcanic arc ⓘ
governedBy New Zealand Crown ⓘ
hasCulturalSignificanceFor Māori communities ⓘ
Ngāti Tūwharetoa ⓘ
hasEconomicImportance electricity generation sector of New Zealand ⓘ
regional tourism industry ⓘ
hasEnergyType renewable energy ⓘ
hasFeature boiling mud pools ⓘ
fumaroles ⓘ
geysers ⓘ
hot springs ⓘ
hydrothermal eruption craters ⓘ
silica terraces ⓘ
hasResourceType high-temperature geothermal resource ⓘ
hasRisk ground subsidence ⓘ
hydrothermal eruptions ⓘ
seismic activity ⓘ
heatSource shallow silicic magma bodies ⓘ
locatedIn North Island ⓘ
Taupō Volcanic Zone ⓘ
locatedNear Lake Taupō ⓘ
monitoredBy GNS Science ⓘ
monitoredFor geothermal reservoir pressure ⓘ
ground deformation ⓘ
seismicity ⓘ
partOf Taupō Volcanic Zone geothermal system ⓘ
regulatedBy New Zealand Resource Management Act 1991 ⓘ
tectonicSetting Hikurangi subduction margin ⓘ
tourismActivities geothermal sightseeing ⓘ
geothermal walks ⓘ
hot pool bathing ⓘ
usedFor balneology ⓘ
direct-use geothermal heating ⓘ
geothermal power generation ⓘ
tourism ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

North Island → hasGeothermalArea → Taupō geothermal area ⓘ
New Zealand volcanic zones → hasPart → Taupō Volcanic Centre ⓘ
linked to: Taupō geothermal area
Taupō geothermal area → contains → Wairakei geothermal field ⓘ
linked to: Taupō geothermal area
Taupō geothermal area → contains → Wairakei Terraces ⓘ
linked to: Taupō geothermal area
Volcanic Plateau → contains → Taupō geothermal area ⓘ