UST Growling Tigers

E847660

The UST Growling Tigers are the varsity sports teams of the University of Santo Tomas, best known for their strong presence and multiple championships in the Philippines' UAAP collegiate league.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
UST Growling Tigers canonical 8
UST Tigers 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf collegiate varsity sports program ⓘ
sports team collective ⓘ
affiliation Catholic university sports program ⓘ
associatedTeam UST Growling Tigresses ⓘ
UST Tiger Cubs ⓘ
campus España campus, University of Santo Tomas ⓘ
colors black ⓘ
gold ⓘ
white ⓘ
competitionType multi-sport program ⓘ
country Philippines ⓘ
countryLeagueLevel collegiate ⓘ
gender men's teams ⓘ
women's teams ⓘ
governingBody Institute of Physical Education and Athletics of UST ⓘ
homeArena Quadricentennial Pavilion ⓘ
UST Gymnasium ⓘ
homeCity Manila ⓘ
homeDistrict Sampaloc ⓘ
knownFor historic success in UAAP competitions ⓘ
large and passionate student fan base ⓘ
league UAAP ⓘ
leagueLongName University Athletic Association of the Philippines ⓘ
mascot Bengal tiger ⓘ
nicknameOrigin derived from the tiger as UST's official mascot ⓘ
notableFor multiple UAAP general championships ⓘ
strong UAAP basketball program ⓘ
region Metro Manila ⓘ
represent University of Santo Tomas ⓘ
rival Ateneo Blue Eagles ⓘ
FEU Tamaraws ⓘ
La Salle Green Archers ⓘ
shortName UST Tigers ⓘ
linked to: UST Growling Tigers
sport badminton ⓘ
basketball ⓘ
beach volleyball ⓘ
cheerdance ⓘ
fencing ⓘ
football ⓘ
judo ⓘ
swimming ⓘ
table tennis ⓘ
taekwondo ⓘ
tennis ⓘ
track and field ⓘ
volleyball ⓘ
university University of Santo Tomas ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

University of Santo Tomas → athleticsNickname → UST Growling Tigers ⓘ
subject linked to: UST
Growling Tigers → shortName → UST Growling Tigers ⓘ
UST Quadricentennial Pavilion → usedBy → UST Growling Tigers ⓘ
UST Growling Tigers → shortName → UST Tigers ⓘ
linked to: UST Growling Tigers
Thomasian → relatedTo → UST Growling Tigers ⓘ
UST Manila → sportsNickname → UST Growling Tigers ⓘ
UP Fighting Maroons → rival → UST Growling Tigers ⓘ
La Salle Green Archers → rival → UST Growling Tigers ⓘ