Porvoo Cathedral

E844503

Porvoo Cathedral is a historic medieval stone church in the Finnish city of Porvoo, notable as one of Finland’s oldest and most significant Lutheran cathedrals.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Porvoo Cathedral canonical 7
Porvoo Cathedral precinct 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Lutheran church ⓘ
cathedral ⓘ
medieval church ⓘ
architecturalStyle Gothic ⓘ
architecturalType hall church ⓘ
causeOfDamage arson ⓘ
completed 15th century ⓘ
country Finland ⓘ
damagedBy fire ⓘ
damagedIn 2006 ⓘ
denomination Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland ⓘ
diocese Borgå stift ⓘ
Diocese of Borgå ⓘ
Porvoo Diocese ⓘ
linked to: Diocese of Porvoo
founded 13th century ⓘ
hasFeature separate bell tower ⓘ
steep gabled roof ⓘ
whitewashed stone walls ⓘ
wooden roof structures ⓘ
hasFunction bishop’s seat of the Diocese of Borgå ⓘ
hasOrgan pipe organ ⓘ
hasParish Porvoo parish ⓘ
heritageDesignation protected church building in Finland ⓘ
heritageStatus important cultural environment in Finland ⓘ
languageCommunityServed Finnish-speaking Lutherans ⓘ
Swedish-speaking Lutherans ⓘ
locatedIn Old Town Porvoo ⓘ
linked to: Porvoo

Porvoo ⓘ
Southern Finland ⓘ
Uusimaa ⓘ
locatedNear Porvoonjoki River ⓘ
linked to: Porvoonjoki
material stone ⓘ
mediaCommonsCategory Porvoo Cathedral ⓘ
openToPublic yes ⓘ
partOf historic centre of Porvoo ⓘ
religion Lutheranism ⓘ
restored after 2006 fire ⓘ
roofMaterial wood ⓘ
roofType shingle roof ⓘ
significance major landmark of Porvoo Old Town ⓘ
one of the most important medieval stone churches in Finland ⓘ
one of the oldest churches in Finland ⓘ
status cathedral church of the Diocese of Borgå ⓘ
touristAttraction yes ⓘ
usedFor concerts ⓘ
tourism ⓘ
worship services ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Diocese of Porvoo → hasCathedral → Porvoo Cathedral ⓘ
Porvoo → hasPart → Porvoo Cathedral ⓘ
Porvoo → cathedralInstance → Porvoo Cathedral ⓘ
Borgå → hasLandmark → Porvoo Cathedral ⓘ
Borgå → hasCathedral → Porvoo Cathedral ⓘ
Bishop of Porvoo → seat → Porvoo Cathedral ⓘ
Porvoo Cathedral → mediaCommonsCategory → Porvoo Cathedral ⓘ
Chapter of the Diocese of Porvoo → hasSeatIn → Porvoo Cathedral precinct ⓘ
linked to: Porvoo Cathedral