Rabin–Scott powerset construction

E836300

The Rabin–Scott powerset construction is a fundamental algorithm in automata theory that converts nondeterministic finite automata (NFAs) into equivalent deterministic finite automata (DFAs) by using sets of states as single states.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf algorithm ⓘ
automata theory concept ⓘ
alsoKnownAs powerset construction ⓘ
subset construction ⓘ
appliesTo finite automata ⓘ
regular languages ⓘ
assumes finite set of NFA states ⓘ
basedOn sets of NFA states ⓘ
category determinization algorithm ⓘ
defines each DFA state as a set of NFA states ⓘ
ensures resulting DFA recognizes same language as NFA ⓘ
field automata theory ⓘ
theoretical computer science ⓘ
formalizes equivalence of NFA and DFA models of computation ⓘ
guarantees every NFA has an equivalent DFA ⓘ
historicalContext introduced in work of Rabin and Scott on finite automata ⓘ
implies regular languages are closed under determinization ⓘ
input nondeterministic finite automaton ⓘ
mathematicalBasis powerset operation on sets ⓘ
namedAfter Dana Scott ⓘ
Michael O. Rabin ⓘ
linked to: Michael Rabin
output deterministic finite automaton ⓘ
outputProperty resulting DFA has no epsilon-transitions ⓘ
resulting DFA is deterministic ⓘ
preserves recognized language ⓘ
property can cause exponential blowup in number of states ⓘ
produces DFA equivalent to original NFA ⓘ
purpose convert nondeterministic finite automata to deterministic finite automata ⓘ
relatedTo determinization ⓘ
epsilon-closure ⓘ
state explosion problem ⓘ
requires complete specification of NFA transitions ⓘ
step DFA accepting states are subsets containing at least one NFA accepting state ⓘ
DFA transition on symbol is union of NFA transitions from all states in subset ⓘ
initial DFA state is epsilon-closure of NFA start state ⓘ
typicalStateBlowup up to 2^n states from n-state NFA ⓘ
usedFor decision procedures for regular languages ⓘ
proving equivalence of NFAs and DFAs ⓘ
regular expression to DFA conversion pipelines ⓘ
usedIn compiler design ⓘ
formal verification ⓘ
lexical analysis ⓘ
model checking ⓘ
uses powerset of the NFA state set ⓘ
worstCaseComplexity exponential in number of NFA states ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Michael O. Rabin → knownFor → Rabin–Scott powerset construction ⓘ
subject linked to: Michael Rabin
Michael Oser Rabin → notableWork → Rabin–Scott powerset construction ⓘ
Rabin–Scott powerset construction → alsoKnownAs → subset construction ⓘ
linked to: Rabin–Scott powerset construction
Rabin–Scott powerset construction → alsoKnownAs → powerset construction ⓘ
linked to: Rabin–Scott powerset construction