Gustav Hasford

E827229

Gustav Hasford was an American novelist and Vietnam War veteran best known for his semi-autobiographical novel "The Short-Timers," which was adapted into Stanley Kubrick’s film "Full Metal Jacket."

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Gustav Hasford canonical 22

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Vietnam War veteran ⓘ
film ⓘ
human ⓘ
novel ⓘ
novelist ⓘ
war veteran ⓘ
author Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Gustav Hasford ⓘ
awardReceived Academy Award nomination for Best Adapted Screenplay ⓘ
basedOn Gustav Hasford's Vietnam War experiences ⓘ
The Short-Timers ⓘ
basedOnExperienceOf Vietnam War service ⓘ
burialPlace Haleyville, Alabama, United States ⓘ
linked to: Haleyville
causeOfDeath untreated diabetes ⓘ
collaboratedWith Michael Herr ⓘ
Stanley Kubrick ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1947-11-28 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1993-01-29 ⓘ
director Stanley Kubrick ⓘ
educatedAt University of Alabama (attended, did not graduate) ⓘ
familyName Hasford ⓘ
follows The Short-Timers ⓘ
genre crime fiction ⓘ
detective fiction ⓘ
war novel ⓘ
war novel ⓘ
givenName Gustav ⓘ
inspiredAdaptation Full Metal Jacket ⓘ
languageOfWorkOrName English ⓘ
militaryBranch United States Marine Corps ⓘ
militaryConflict Vietnam War ⓘ
name Gustav Hasford ⓘ
nationality American ⓘ
notableWork A Gypsy Good Time ⓘ
The Phantom Blooper ⓘ
The Short-Timers ⓘ
occupation journalist ⓘ
novelist ⓘ
writer ⓘ
placeOfBirth Haleyville, Alabama, United States ⓘ
linked to: Haleyville
placeOfDeath Aegina, Greece ⓘ
linked to: Aegina
screenwriterFor Full Metal Jacket ⓘ
wrote A Gypsy Good Time ⓘ
The Phantom Blooper ⓘ
The Short-Timers ⓘ
journalism ⓘ
short stories ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (22)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Full Metal Jacket → basedOnAuthor → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Full Metal Jacket → screenwriter → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Private Joker → createdBy → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Private Joker → screenwriterOfWork → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Gunnery Sergeant Hartman → createdBy → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Gunnery Sergeant Hartman → screenwriter → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
The Short-Timers → author → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Private Joker → basedOn → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Private Joker → screenwriterOfWork → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Private Pyle → creator → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Private Pyle → screenAdaptationBy → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Animal Mother → createdBy → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
J.T. Davis → creator → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
The Short-Timers → author → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
subject linked to: J.T. Davis
Gustav Hasford → name → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
The Short-Timers → author → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
subject linked to: Gustav Hasford
The Phantom Blooper → author → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
subject linked to: Gustav Hasford
A Gypsy Good Time → author → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
subject linked to: Gustav Hasford
Honeysuckle Rose → screenwriter → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Private Cowboy → createdBy → Gustav Hasford ⓘ
Private Cowboy → screenWriterOfWork → Gustav Hasford ⓘ