West Philadelphia

E8118

West Philadelphia is a large, historically diverse section of Philadelphia known for its residential neighborhoods, cultural institutions, and major universities.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of West Philadelphia

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of West Philadelphia (West Philadelphia is a large, historically diverse section of Philadelphia known for its residential neighborhoods, cultural institutions, and major universities.)

All labels observed (8)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf neighborhood ⓘ
section of Philadelphia ⓘ
areaType primarily residential with mixed-use corridors ⓘ
borderedBy City Avenue ⓘ
Cobbs Creek ⓘ
Market Street ⓘ
Schuylkill River ⓘ
contains Belmont ⓘ
Cedar Park ⓘ
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia main campus ⓘ
Cobbs Creek neighborhood ⓘ
Drexel University ⓘ
Garden Court ⓘ
Haddington ⓘ
Kingsessing ⓘ
Mantua ⓘ
Mill Creek ⓘ
Overbrook ⓘ
Overbrook Park ⓘ
linked to: Overbrook

Penn Presbyterian Medical Center ⓘ
Philadelphia Zoo vicinity ⓘ
Spruce Hill ⓘ
University City ⓘ
University of Pennsylvania ⓘ
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia ⓘ
Walnut Hill ⓘ
Wynnefield ⓘ
linked to: Spruce Hill
country United States ⓘ
demographics racially diverse population ⓘ
hasLandmark Baltimore Avenue commercial corridor ⓘ
linked to: Baltimore Avenue

Clark Park ⓘ
Lancaster Avenue commercial corridor ⓘ
linked to: Lancaster Avenue
hasTransportation Market–Frankford Line ⓘ
SEPTA Regional Rail stations ⓘ
SEPTA trolley lines ⓘ
historicalDevelopment 20th century African American migration ⓘ
late 19th century streetcar suburb growth ⓘ
knownFor cultural diversity ⓘ
historic architecture ⓘ
major universities ⓘ
residential neighborhoods ⓘ
streetcar suburbs ⓘ
locatedIn Northeast Philadelphia planning district ⓘ
Pennsylvania ⓘ
Philadelphia ⓘ
locatedWestOf Schuylkill River ⓘ
partOf Delaware Valley ⓘ
Philadelphia County ⓘ
popularCultureReference The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air opening lyrics ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (126)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

University City, Philadelphia → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
University City, Philadelphia → partOf → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Penn Presbyterian Medical Center → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
SEPTA Market–Frankford Line → serves → West Philadelphia ⓘ
30th Street Station → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
El → servesArea → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Spruce Street (Philadelphia) → partOf → West Philadelphia ⓘ
subject linked to: Spruce Street
Franklin Field → region → West Philadelphia ⓘ
40th Street Portal → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Route 10 → servesArea → West Philadelphia ⓘ
SEPTA Route 13 → runsOnStreetIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
subject linked to: Route 13
University City campus → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Chester Avenue → isMajorThoroughfareIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Woodland Avenue → partOf → West Philadelphia ⓘ
SEPTA Route 34 → terminus → West Philadelphia ⓘ
subject linked to: Route 34
SEPTA Route 34 → regionServed → West Philadelphia ⓘ
subject linked to: Route 34
Southwest Philadelphia → borders → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Baltimore Avenue → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Kingsessing → partOf → West Philadelphia planning district ⓘ
linked to: West Philadelphia
Walnut Hill → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Walnut Hill → partOf → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Walnut Hill → region → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Cobbs Creek neighborhood → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Cobbs Creek neighborhood → partOf → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Cobbs Creek neighborhood → region → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Overbrook → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Clark Park → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Clark Park → neighborhood → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Clark Park → region → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Spruce Hill → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Spruce Hill → partOf → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Spruce Hill → region → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Garden Court → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Garden Court → isPartOf → West Philadelphia streetcar suburbs ⓘ
linked to: West Philadelphia
Schuylkill Expressway bridges → hasAccessTo → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Mantua → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Haddington → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Haddington → partOfRegion → West Philadelphia neighborhoods ⓘ
linked to: West Philadelphia
Belmont → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Belmont → isPartOfRegion → West Philadelphia neighborhoods ⓘ
linked to: West Philadelphia
SEPTA Route 34 → runsBetween → West Philadelphia ⓘ
SEPTA Route 10 → servesArea → West Philadelphia ⓘ
University City (Philadelphia) → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
subject linked to: University City neighborhood
SEPTA Route 13 → servesArea → West Philadelphia ⓘ
University Avenue Bridge → connects → West Philadelphia ⓘ
University Avenue Bridge → regionServed → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Philadelphia Civic Center → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Cedar Park → locatedIn → West Philadelphia ⓘ
Cedar Park → region → West Philadelphia ⓘ