Apple Pay

E7983

Apple Pay is a mobile payment and digital wallet service by Apple that lets users make secure, contactless payments using their Apple devices.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Apple Pay

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Apple Pay (Apple Pay is a mobile payment and digital wallet service by Apple that lets users make secure, contactless payments using their Apple devices.)

All labels observed (6)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (62)

Predicate Object
instanceOf digital wallet service ⓘ
mobile payment service ⓘ
authenticationMethod Face ID ⓘ
Touch ID ⓘ
device passcode ⓘ
category digital wallets ⓘ
mobile payments ⓘ
competitor Google Pay ⓘ
Samsung Pay ⓘ
developer Apple Inc. ⓘ
doesNotStore actual credit card numbers on Apple servers ⓘ
actual credit card numbers on device ⓘ
feature biometric authentication ⓘ
contactless payments ⓘ
device-specific account number ⓘ
in-app payments ⓘ
peer-to-merchant payments ⓘ
tokenization of card numbers ⓘ
two-factor authentication ⓘ
web payments ⓘ
integratedWith App Store apps ⓘ
Apple Wallet ⓘ
Safari browser ⓘ
linked to: Apple Safari
launchDate October 2014 in the United States ⓘ
launchEvent announced at Apple event in September 2014 ⓘ
operatedBy Apple Inc. ⓘ
ownedBy Apple Inc. ⓘ
paymentEnvironment in-app ⓘ
in-store ⓘ
on websites in Safari ⓘ
online ⓘ
platform iOS ⓘ
iPadOS ⓘ
macOS ⓘ
watchOS ⓘ
requires Apple ID ⓘ
supported bank or card issuer ⓘ
securityFeature biometric verification ⓘ
dynamic security code ⓘ
on-device secure element ⓘ
tokenization ⓘ
supportsBoardingPasses via Apple Wallet ⓘ
supportsCardType credit card ⓘ
debit card ⓘ
prepaid card ⓘ
supportsDevice Apple Watch ⓘ
Face ID-enabled iPhone ⓘ
linked to: iPhone

Mac ⓘ
Touch ID-enabled MacBook Pro ⓘ
linked to: Touch ID

Touch ID-enabled iPhone ⓘ
iPad ⓘ
iPhone ⓘ
supportsLoyaltyCards yes ⓘ
supportsNetwork American Express ⓘ
Discover ⓘ
Mastercard ⓘ
Visa ⓘ
various local payment networks ⓘ
supportsRegion multiple countries worldwide ⓘ
supportsTransit select public transit systems ⓘ
usesAbbreviation NFC ⓘ
usesTechnology Near Field Communication ⓘ
linked to: RFID

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (51)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Ventra → accepts → Apple Pay ⓘ
Apple Inc. → service → Apple Pay ⓘ
Google Pay → competesWith → Apple Pay ⓘ
Samsung Pay → competesWith → Apple Pay ⓘ
Apple Watch → integratesWith → Apple Pay ⓘ
App Store → paymentMethod → Apple Pay (in some regions) ⓘ
linked to: Apple Pay
watchOS → supportsFeature → Apple Pay ⓘ
OMNY → supportsPaymentMethod → Apple Pay ⓘ
Braintree → supports → Apple Pay ⓘ
Touch ID → supportsService → Apple Pay in apps ⓘ
linked to: Apple Pay
Touch ID → supportsService → Apple Pay on the web ⓘ
linked to: Apple Pay
Apple Wallet → integratesWith → Apple Pay ⓘ
Samsung Wallet → competesWith → Apple Pay ⓘ
Hop → supportsMobileWallet → Apple Pay ⓘ
Safari → integratesWith → Apple Pay ⓘ
Apple ecosystem → includesService → Apple Pay ⓘ
Apple Special Event September 2014 → hasSegment → Apple Pay introduction segment ⓘ
linked to: Apple Pay
Clipper → supportsMobilePlatform → Apple Pay ⓘ
Suica → usableOn → Apple Pay ⓘ
OVpay → supportsWallet → Apple Pay ⓘ
Braintree Direct → supports → Apple Pay ⓘ
WWDC 2016 → announced → Apple Pay on the web ⓘ
linked to: Apple Pay
Messages (macOS) → supportsFeature → Apple Pay in iMessage (where available) ⓘ
subject linked to: Messages on macOS
linked to: Apple Pay
App Clips → supports → Apple Pay ⓘ
Visa Checkout → competesWith → Apple Pay ⓘ
Apple Cash → integratedWith → Apple Pay ⓘ
Apple Cash → supportsPaymentMethod → Apple Pay in apps ⓘ
linked to: Apple Pay
Apple Cash → supportsPaymentMethod → Apple Pay on the web ⓘ
linked to: Apple Pay
Apple Card → designedFor → Apple Pay ⓘ
Starbucks mobile app → supports → Apple Pay ⓘ
iPhone 12 Pro Max → supports → Apple Pay ⓘ
Eddy Cue → notableWork → Apple Pay ⓘ
iPhone 6 Plus → NFCUsage → Apple Pay ⓘ
Fitbit Pay → competesWith → Apple Pay ⓘ
Square Reader → supports → Apple Pay ⓘ
iPhone 8 → supports → Apple Pay ⓘ
Masterpass → hasCompetitor → Apple Pay ⓘ
Apple services → includes → Apple Pay ⓘ