Larry Hagman

E796241

Larry Hagman was an American actor best known for his iconic role as the scheming oil baron J.R. Ewing on the television series "Dallas."

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Larry Hagman canonical 22
Larry Martin Hagman 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf film actor ⓘ
human ⓘ
stage actor ⓘ
television actor ⓘ
causeOfDeath acute myeloid leukemia ⓘ
characterIn Dallas ⓘ
I Dream of Jeannie ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1931-09-21 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 2012-11-23 ⓘ
educatedAt Bard College ⓘ
familyName Hagman ⓘ
father Benjamin Jackson Hagman ⓘ
fullName Larry Martin Hagman ⓘ
linked to: Larry Hagman
gender male ⓘ
genre film ⓘ
television ⓘ
givenName Larry ⓘ
hasWorkIn film ⓘ
television ⓘ
theatre ⓘ
knownFor portraying astronaut Major Anthony Nelson on I Dream of Jeannie ⓘ
portraying ruthless oil baron J. R. Ewing on Dallas ⓘ
languageOfWorkOrName English ⓘ
militaryBranch United States Air Force ⓘ
mother Mary Martin ⓘ
nominatedFor Golden Globe Award ⓘ
Primetime Emmy Award ⓘ
notableRole J. R. Ewing ⓘ
Major Anthony Nelson ⓘ
notableWork Dallas ⓘ
I Dream of Jeannie ⓘ
numberOfChildren 2 ⓘ
occupation actor ⓘ
placeOfBirth Fort Worth, Texas, United States ⓘ
linked to: Fort Worth, Texas
placeOfDeath Dallas, Texas, United States ⓘ
linked to: Dallas, Texas
portrayed J. R. Ewing ⓘ
Major Anthony Nelson ⓘ
religion agnosticism ⓘ
residence Malibu, California, United States ⓘ
linked to: Malibu, California

Ojai, California, United States ⓘ
linked to: Ojai
servedIn United States Air Force ⓘ
spouse Maj Axelsson ⓘ
starredIn Dallas ⓘ
I Dream of Jeannie ⓘ
Nixon ⓘ
linked to: Richard Nixon

Primary Colors ⓘ
yearsActive 1950–2012 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (23)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Jim Davis → workedWith → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Stardust (1974 film) → starring → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Primary Colors → stars → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Bill Daily → coStarredWith → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Dallas (TV series) → leadActor → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Fail Safe → castMember → Larry Hagman ⓘ
In Harm's Way (1965 film) → starring → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Mary Martin → child → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Mary Martin → relative → Larry Hagman ⓘ
I Dream of Jeannie → portrayedBy → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Morgan Brittany → workedWith → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Ken Kercheval → coStarredWith → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Ensign Pulver → castMember → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Who shot J.R.? → featuresActor → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Dallas (TV series) → portrayedBy → Larry Hagman ⓘ
subject linked to: Dallas
Harry and Tonto → starring → Larry Hagman ⓘ
S.O.B. → starring → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Larry Hagman → fullName → Larry Martin Hagman ⓘ
linked to: Larry Hagman
Stardust → starring → Larry Hagman ⓘ
subject linked to: Jim MacLaine film series
Mother, Jugs & Speed → starring → Larry Hagman ⓘ
Barbara Eden → coStarredWith → Larry Hagman ⓘ
The Group → featuresActor → Larry Hagman ⓘ