David II of Scotland

E77806

David II of Scotland was King of Scots from 1329 to 1371, whose troubled reign was marked by exile, captivity in England, and ongoing conflicts stemming from the Wars of Scottish Independence.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of David II of Scotland

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of David II of Scotland (David II of Scotland was King of Scots from 1329 to 1371, whose troubled reign was marked by exile, captivity in England, and ongoing conflicts stemming from the Wars of Scottish Independence.)

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
David II of Scotland canonical 53
King David II of Scotland 3
David II 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (52)

Predicate Object
instanceOf House of Bruce ⓘ
King of Scots ⓘ
human ⓘ
monarch ⓘ
ally Kingdom of France ⓘ
birthDate 5 March 1324 ⓘ
birthPlace Dunfermline Abbey ⓘ
Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland ⓘ
burialPlace Holyrood Abbey ⓘ
capturedBy Kingdom of England ⓘ
capturedInBattle Battle of Neville's Cross ⓘ
conflict Hundred Years' War ⓘ
Second War of Scottish Independence ⓘ
coronationDate 24 November 1331 ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship Kingdom of Scotland ⓘ
dateOfCapture 17 October 1346 ⓘ
deathDate 22 February 1371 ⓘ
deathPlace Edinburgh Castle ⓘ
Edinburgh, Scotland ⓘ
linked to: Edinburgh
dynasty Bruce dynasty ⓘ
exileLocation Château Gaillard, Normandy ⓘ
Kingdom of France ⓘ
father Robert I of Scotland ⓘ
linked to: Robert the Bruce
fullName David Bruce ⓘ
givenName David ⓘ
heir Robert II of Scotland ⓘ
Robert Stewart, Earl of Strathearn ⓘ
house House of Bruce ⓘ
issue no legitimate children ⓘ
marriagePartner Joan of the Tower ⓘ
Margaret Drummond ⓘ
marriageStart 1328 ⓘ
1364 ⓘ
mother Elizabeth de Burgh ⓘ
notableEvent ransom negotiations with England after 1357 ⓘ
restoration to Scottish throne in 1341 after exile ⓘ
opponent Edward Balliol ⓘ
Edward III of England ⓘ
periodOfCaptivity 1346–1357 ⓘ
periodOfExile 1334–1341 ⓘ
placeOfCaptivity England ⓘ
positionHeld King of Scots ⓘ
predecessor Robert I of Scotland ⓘ
linked to: Robert the Bruce
regnalName David II ⓘ
reignEnd 22 February 1371 ⓘ
reignStart 7 June 1329 ⓘ
religion Roman Catholicism ⓘ
sibling Marjorie Bruce ⓘ
spouse Joan of the Tower ⓘ
Margaret Drummond ⓘ
successor Robert II of Scotland ⓘ
treaty Treaty of Berwick (1357) ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (57)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Robert the Bruce → successor → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Robert the Bruce → child → David II of Scotland ⓘ
House of Bruce → hasPart → David II of Scotland ⓘ
House of Bruce → notableMember → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Robert II of Scotland → predecessor → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Margaret Drummond, Queen of Scots → spouse → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Joan of the Tower → spouse → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Joan of the Tower → marriedTo → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Joan of the Tower → monarchDuringConsortship → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Elizabeth de Burgh, Queen of Scots → child → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Earl of Carrick → heldBy → David II of Scotland ⓘ
David II of Scotland → regnalName → David II ⓘ
linked to: David II of Scotland
Rex Scottorum → titleHolder → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Black Douglas branch → supportedMonarch → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Inverbervie → grantedRoyalBurghStatusBy → King David II of Scotland ⓘ
linked to: David II of Scotland
John Randolph, 3rd Earl of Moray → regentFor → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Bruce family → producedMonarch → David II of Scotland ⓘ
William Douglas, 1st Earl of Douglas → supported → King David II of Scotland ⓘ
linked to: David II of Scotland
Scottish royal house of Bruce → hasMember → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Thomas Randolph, Earl of Moray → regentFor → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Earls of Buchan → associatedWithMonarch → David II of Scotland ⓘ
John Bruce → relative → David II of Scotland ⓘ
John Bruce → sibling → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Clan Bruce → producedMonarch → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Earls of Carrick → titleHolder → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Earls of Carrick → associatedWithPerson → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Bruce dynasty → notableMember → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Bruce dynasty → ruledBy → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Battle of Neville's Cross → commander → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Battle of Neville's Cross → capturedPerson → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Battle of Neville's Cross → ScottishMonarch → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Margaret Drummond → spouse → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Margaret Drummond → monarchConsortTo → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Treaty of Berwick (1357) → signatory → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Treaty of Berwick (1357) → determinedStatusOf → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Edward Balliol → successor → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Edward Balliol → opponent → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Robert Stewart, Earl of Strathearn → predecessor → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Robert Stewart, Earl of Strathearn → succeeded → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Earl of Wigtown → grantedBy → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Rex Scottorum → usedByRuler → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Robert I of Scotland → successor → David II of Scotland ⓘ
Robert I of Scotland → child → David II of Scotland ⓘ