Twiggy floppy drive

E77070

The Twiggy floppy drive was Apple’s proprietary, high-capacity but unreliable 5.25-inch floppy disk drive used in early versions of the Apple Lisa computer.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Twiggy floppy drive

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of the Twiggy floppy drive (The Twiggy floppy drive was Apple’s proprietary, high-capacity but unreliable 5.25-inch floppy disk drive used in early versions of the Apple Lisa computer.)

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Apple internal codename "Twiggy" 1
Twiggy floppy drive canonical 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf computer storage device ⓘ
floppy disk drive ⓘ
associatedWith Apple Lisa operating system ⓘ
linked to: Apple Lisa

early Macintosh development history ⓘ
bootDeviceFor early Apple Lisa configurations ⓘ
capacityPerDisk approximately 871 KB ⓘ
capacityPerSide approximately 435 KB ⓘ
collectibleStatus rare ⓘ
compatibility incompatible with standard 5.25-inch floppy disks ⓘ
controlElectronics custom Apple controller board ⓘ
dataEncoding GCR ⓘ
dataTransferMethod serial bitstream over proprietary cable ⓘ
designedFor business computing environment ⓘ
developmentEra early 1980s ⓘ
diskCapacityComparison higher capacity than contemporary 5.25-inch Apple II floppies ⓘ
engineeringGoal provide near-megabyte removable storage ⓘ
fileSystemSupport Lisa File System ⓘ
formFactor 5.25-inch floppy drive ⓘ
historicalSignificance example of failed proprietary storage format by Apple ⓘ
intendedAs high-capacity floppy solution ⓘ
interface proprietary Apple interface ⓘ
introducedFor original Apple Lisa ⓘ
legacy influenced Apple’s later adoption of standardized floppy formats ⓘ
manufacturer Apple Computer, Inc. ⓘ
linked to: Apple Inc.
marketAvailability limited ⓘ
mediaBranding Apple Twiggy disks ⓘ
mediaDiameter 5.25 inches ⓘ
mediaType flexible magnetic disk ⓘ
mountingType internal 5.25-inch bay ⓘ
nameOrigin Apple internal codename "Twiggy" ⓘ
linked to: Twiggy floppy drive
notableCharacteristic mechanically fragile ⓘ
proprietary disk format ⓘ
sensitive to disk alignment ⓘ
unreliable in practice ⓘ
numberOfDrivesInLisa1 2 ⓘ
operatingSystemSupport Lisa Office System ⓘ
linked to: Lisa OS

Lisa Workshop ⓘ
powerRequirement internal drive power from Lisa system ⓘ
reasonForReplacement reliability problems ⓘ
standardization on Sony 3.5-inch format ⓘ
replacedBy Sony 3.5-inch floppy drive ⓘ
replacedInProduct Apple Lisa 2 ⓘ
linked to: Macintosh XL
requires special Twiggy floppy disks ⓘ
sides double-sided ⓘ
status discontinued ⓘ
storageMedium Twiggy floppy disk ⓘ
usedIn Apple Lisa ⓘ
Lisa 1 ⓘ
usedWith Motorola 68000-based Lisa hardware ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (2)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Apple Lisa → hasPart → Twiggy floppy drive ⓘ
Twiggy floppy drive → nameOrigin → Apple internal codename "Twiggy" ⓘ
linked to: Twiggy floppy drive