Ali Muhammad Khan Rohilla

E761506

Ali Muhammad Khan Rohilla was an 18th-century Rohilla Afghan leader who founded the Rohilkhand state in northern India and became one of the region’s most powerful chiefs.

All labels observed (2)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (28)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Afghan noble ⓘ
Rohilla leader ⓘ
founder of state ⓘ
historical figure ⓘ
activeInCentury 18th century ⓘ
areaOfInfluence Gangetic plain ⓘ
linked to: Indo-Gangetic Plain

Mughal North India ⓘ
countryOfOrigin Afghanistan ⓘ
culture Indo-Afghan ⓘ
ethnicity Afghan ⓘ
Rohilla Afghan ⓘ
founded Rohilkhand ⓘ
Rohilla state in northern India ⓘ
linked to: Rohilla state
historicalContext decline of the Mughal Empire ⓘ
rise of regional powers in 18th-century India ⓘ
knownAs Ali Muhammad Khan ⓘ
Ali Muhammad Khan Rohilla Afghan ⓘ
notableFor being a powerful Rohilla chief in northern India ⓘ
founding the Rohilkhand state ⓘ
occupation military leader ⓘ
political leader ⓘ
politicalStatus semi-independent ruler under weakening Mughal authority ⓘ
positionHeld chief of the Rohillas ⓘ
ruler of Rohilkhand ⓘ
regionOfActivity Rohilkhand ⓘ
northern India ⓘ
religion Islam ⓘ
timePeriod 18th century ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Rohilla chiefs → notableMember → Ali Muhammad Khan Rohilla ⓘ
Ali Muhammad Khan Rohilla → knownAs → Ali Muhammad Khan Rohilla Afghan ⓘ
linked to: Ali Muhammad Khan Rohilla
Rohilla state → governedBy → Ali Muhammad Khan Rohilla ⓘ
Rohilla Afghan → notableRuler → Ali Muhammad Khan Rohilla ⓘ
Rohilla Kingdom → notableRuler → Ali Muhammad Khan Rohilla ⓘ