Fang Xuanling

E761284

Fang Xuanling was a prominent early Tang dynasty statesman and chancellor renowned for helping to consolidate imperial rule and shape the administrative foundations of the empire.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Fang Xuanling canonical 4
房玄齡 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Tang dynasty politician ⓘ
chancellor ⓘ
historical figure ⓘ
advisorTo Emperor Taizong of Tang ⓘ
Li Shimin ⓘ
associatedWith reign of Emperor Taizong of Tang ⓘ
birthName Fang Qiao ⓘ
birthNameInChinese 房喬 ⓘ
birthYear 579 ⓘ
burialPlace near Zhao Mausoleum of Emperor Taizong ⓘ
contributedTo consolidation of imperial rule in early Tang ⓘ
foundations of Tang administrative institutions ⓘ
country China ⓘ
deathYear 648 ⓘ
dynasty Tang dynasty ⓘ
era Early Tang period ⓘ
familyName Fang ⓘ
father Fang Yanqian ⓘ
givenName Xuanling ⓘ
historicalSource New Book of Tang ⓘ
Old Book of Tang ⓘ
Zizhi Tongjian ⓘ
knownFor loyalty to Emperor Taizong ⓘ
modesty and diligence in office ⓘ
political acumen and administrative skill ⓘ
language Classical Chinese ⓘ
laterServedIn Tang dynasty government ⓘ
linked to: Tang dynasty
legacy regarded as one of the most important founding ministers of the Tang dynasty ⓘ
nativeName 房玄齡 ⓘ
linked to: Fang Xuanling
nobleTitle Duke of Liang ⓘ
notableAchievement assisted in planning the coup that led Li Shimin to seize the throne as Emperor Taizong ⓘ
helped design and consolidate the administrative system of the early Tang dynasty ⓘ
helped shape Tang legal and institutional reforms ⓘ
notableWork co-editing the official history Book of Jin ⓘ
occupation chancellor of the Tang dynasty ⓘ
statesman ⓘ
peer Du Ruhui ⓘ
placeOfOrigin Jinyang ⓘ
modern Taiyuan, Shanxi ⓘ
linked to: Taiyuan
positionHeld Chancellor under Emperor Taizong of Tang ⓘ
Shangshu Ling ⓘ
Zhongshu Ling ⓘ
linked to: Zhongshu Sheng
posthumousName Wen Zhao ⓘ
posthumousTitle Duke of Liang ⓘ
religion Confucianism ⓘ
servedIn Sui dynasty bureaucracy ⓘ
servedUnder Emperor Gaozu of Tang ⓘ
Emperor Taizong of Tang ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Emperor Taizong of Tang → advisor → Fang Xuanling ⓘ
Book of Jin → compiler → Fang Xuanling ⓘ
Fang Xuanling → nativeName → 房玄齡 ⓘ
linked to: Fang Xuanling
Xuanwu Gate Incident → mainParticipant → Fang Xuanling ⓘ
Du Ruhui → associatedWith → Fang Xuanling ⓘ