Lyantonde District

E752780

Lyantonde District is an administrative district in southern Uganda known for its location along the Kampala–Mbarara highway and its predominantly agricultural economy.

All labels observed (2)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf district of Uganda ⓘ
administrativeCenter Lyantonde ⓘ
administrativeSubdivisionOf Uganda ⓘ
borderedBy Kiruhura District ⓘ
Lwengo District ⓘ
Lyantonde town council ⓘ
linked to: Lyantonde

Rakayi District ⓘ
Sembabule District ⓘ
capital Lyantonde ⓘ
country Uganda ⓘ
economyType predominantly agricultural economy ⓘ
governedBy Lyantonde District Local Government ⓘ
linked to: Lyantonde District
hasClimate tropical savanna climate ⓘ
hasCommonLanguage Luganda ⓘ
Runyankole ⓘ
hasEconomicSector agriculture ⓘ
trade ⓘ
transport services ⓘ
hasFeature roadside trading centers ⓘ
rural settlements ⓘ
hasLandUse farmland ⓘ
grazing land ⓘ
hasLocalAdministration district council ⓘ
parishes ⓘ
sub-counties ⓘ
villages ⓘ
hasOfficialLanguage English ⓘ
hasSettlement Lyantonde ⓘ
hasTransportInfrastructure feeder roads ⓘ
trunk road ⓘ
isRuralDistrict true ⓘ
locatedIn Central Region, Uganda ⓘ
southern Uganda ⓘ
locatedOnTransportCorridor Kampala–Masaka–Mbarara road ⓘ
Kampala–Mbarara highway ⓘ
mainEconomicActivity crop farming ⓘ
livestock keeping ⓘ
trade and services along highway ⓘ
partOf Republic of Uganda ⓘ
linked to: Uganda
regionType administrative district ⓘ
roadDistanceTo Kampala ⓘ
Mbarara ⓘ
timeZone East Africa Time ⓘ
traversedBy Kampala–Mbarara highway ⓘ
utcOffset +3 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Rakai District → borders → Lyantonde District ⓘ
Lwengo District → borderWith → Lyantonde District ⓘ
subject linked to: Lwengo
Lwengo District → borders → Lyantonde District ⓘ
Lyantonde → locatedIn → Lyantonde District ⓘ
Lyantonde → adminCenterOf → Lyantonde District ⓘ
Lyantonde District → governedBy → Lyantonde District Local Government ⓘ
linked to: Lyantonde District
Sembabule District → borders → Lyantonde District ⓘ
Central Region → contains → Lyantonde District ⓘ