DICOM Message Service Element

E732154

The DICOM Message Service Element is a communication protocol component in the DICOM standard that defines how medical imaging data and related information are exchanged between DICOM application entities over a network.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf DICOM network service ⓘ
DICOM upper layer service ⓘ
communication protocol component ⓘ
abstracts network transport details from DICOM services ⓘ
appliesTo DICOM networked SOP Classes ⓘ
conformsTo OSI application layer concepts ⓘ
controls message exchange within a DICOM association ⓘ
defines DICOM service parameters ⓘ
DICOM service primitives ⓘ
rules for exchanging DICOM messages between application entities ⓘ
semantics of DICOM message exchange ⓘ
enables interoperable exchange of medical images ⓘ
interoperable exchange of related clinical information ⓘ
ensures consistent behavior of DICOM network services ⓘ
governs request and response message flows ⓘ
status reporting in DICOM services ⓘ
hasAbbreviation DIMSE ⓘ
hasComponent service-provider ⓘ
service-user ⓘ
layeredAbove DICOM Upper Layer Service for TCP/IP ⓘ
operatesOver DICOM Upper Layer Protocol ⓘ
TCP/IP network ⓘ
partOf DICOM network communication model ⓘ
DICOM standard ⓘ
relatedTo DICOM association ⓘ
specifiedIn DICOM PS3.7 Message Exchange ⓘ
specifies message structure for DICOM commands ⓘ
message structure for DICOM data sets ⓘ
supports C-ECHO service ⓘ
C-FIND service ⓘ
C-GET service ⓘ
C-MOVE service ⓘ
C-STORE service ⓘ
DICOM query/retrieve operations ⓘ
DICOM storage operations ⓘ
DICOM verification operations ⓘ
N-ACTION service ⓘ
N-CREATE service ⓘ
N-EVENT-REPORT service ⓘ
N-GET service ⓘ
N-SET service ⓘ
usedBy DICOM application entity ⓘ
usedIn DICOM image archives ⓘ
PACS systems ⓘ
modality workstations ⓘ
radiology information systems ⓘ
uses DIMSE-C services ⓘ
DIMSE-N services ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

DICOM Application Entity → communicatesUsing → DICOM Message Service Element ⓘ
DICOM Message Service Element → defines → DICOM service primitives ⓘ
linked to: DICOM Message Service Element
DICOM Message Service Element → hasAbbreviation → DIMSE ⓘ
linked to: DICOM Message Service Element
Storage Service Class → usesProtocol → DICOM Message Service Element ⓘ