Gustav Stickley

E72005

Gustav Stickley was an influential American furniture maker, publisher, and designer whose work helped define and popularize the Arts and Crafts movement in the United States.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Gustav Stickley

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Gustav Stickley (Gustav Stickley was an influential American furniture maker, publisher, and designer whose work helped define and popularize the Arts and Crafts movement in the United States.)

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Gustav Stickley canonical 15
Leopold Stickley 3
Gustav Stickley furniture 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf businessperson ⓘ
furniture designer ⓘ
furniture maker ⓘ
industrialist ⓘ
person ⓘ
publisher ⓘ
basedIn Syracuse, New York ⓘ
linked to: Syracuse
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1858-03-09 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1942-04-21 ⓘ
designed Craftsman furniture line ⓘ
linked to: Craftsman furniture

bungalow-style Craftsman houses ⓘ
familyName Stickley ⓘ
fieldOfWork architecture ⓘ
furniture design ⓘ
interior design ⓘ
publishing ⓘ
founded Craftsman Workshops ⓘ
The Craftsman (magazine) ⓘ
United Crafts ⓘ
fullName Gustav Stickley ⓘ
givenName Gustav ⓘ
influenced American Craftsman architecture ⓘ
American furniture design ⓘ
influencedBy English Arts and Crafts movement ⓘ
William Morris ⓘ
languageOfWorkOrName English ⓘ
movement American Arts and Crafts movement ⓘ
Arts and Crafts movement ⓘ
nationality American ⓘ
notableIdea integration of architecture, furniture, and interior design ⓘ
simple, honest construction in furniture ⓘ
truth to materials in design ⓘ
notableWork Craftsman Workshops ⓘ
Craftsman furniture ⓘ
Craftsman homes ⓘ
The Craftsman (magazine) ⓘ
occupation architectural designer ⓘ
furniture designer ⓘ
furniture manufacturer ⓘ
interior designer ⓘ
publisher ⓘ
placeOfBirth Osceola, Wisconsin ⓘ
placeOfDeath Syracuse, New York ⓘ
linked to: Syracuse
published The Craftsman (magazine) ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
style Craftsman style ⓘ
Mission style ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (20)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Arts and Crafts movement → hasKeyFigure → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
American Craftsman style → influencedBy → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
Gustav Stickley → fullName → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
Stickley → notableBearer → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
Stickley → notableBearer → Leopold Stickley ⓘ
linked to: Gustav Stickley
Gustav Stickley → sibling → Leopold Stickley ⓘ
subject linked to: Stickley
linked to: Gustav Stickley
Stickley (company) → associatedWith → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
subject linked to: Stickley
Stickley (company) → associatedWith → Leopold Stickley ⓘ
subject linked to: Stickley
linked to: Gustav Stickley
The Craftsman (magazine) → publisher → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
The Craftsman (magazine) → founder → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
The Craftsman (magazine) → editor → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
The Craftsman (magazine) → associatedWith → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
Craftsman furniture → associatedWith → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
Craftsman Workshops → foundedBy → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
Craftsman Workshops → notableDesigner → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
Craftsman Workshops → parentOrganization → Gustav Stickley’s Craftsman enterprise ⓘ
linked to: Gustav Stickley
Osceola, Wisconsin → hasNotablePerson → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
Osceola, Wisconsin → isBirthplaceOf → Gustav Stickley ⓘ
Stickley Museum at Craftsman Farms → hasCollection → Gustav Stickley furniture ⓘ
linked to: Gustav Stickley