The Capstone

E71856

The Capstone is a former motto-associated nickname for the University of Alabama, reflecting its role as the pinnacle institution of the state's public education system.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of The Capstone

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of The Capstone (The Capstone is a former motto-associated nickname for the University of Alabama, reflecting its role as the pinnacle institution of the state's public education system.)

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
The Capstone canonical 2
Capstone 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (25)

Predicate Object
instanceOf university nickname ⓘ
appliesTo University of Alabama ⓘ
associatedWith Alabama public education system ⓘ
Tuscaloosa, Alabama ⓘ
category Nicknames of universities and colleges ⓘ
University of Alabama culture ⓘ
connotation excellence in higher education in Alabama ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
derivesFrom idea of a capstone as the top stone of a structure ⓘ
describesRole flagship public university in Alabama ⓘ
hasAlternativeForm Capstone ⓘ
linked to: The Capstone
hasContext higher education in Alabama ⓘ
hasMottoAssociation pinnacle of the state's public education system ⓘ
hasNotableUsage branding and identity of the University of Alabama ⓘ
hasType motto-associated nickname ⓘ
impliesStatus top institution in Alabama’s public university system ⓘ
languageOfUse English ⓘ
refersTo University of Alabama ⓘ
refersToPartOf University of Alabama system ⓘ
symbolizes pinnacle institution of Alabama’s public education system ⓘ
usedBy alumni of the University of Alabama ⓘ
faculty of the University of Alabama ⓘ
students of the University of Alabama ⓘ
supporters of the University of Alabama ⓘ
usedIn informal references to the University of Alabama ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

University of Alabama → formerMotto → The Capstone ⓘ
University of Alabama → nickname → The Capstone ⓘ
subject linked to: UA
The Capstone → hasAlternativeForm → Capstone ⓘ
linked to: The Capstone