Above Suspicion

E712951

Above Suspicion is a British crime drama television series, based on Lynda La Plante’s novels, in which Kelly Reilly stars as ambitious detective Anna Travis.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Above Suspicion canonical 2
Above Suspicion: Series 1 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf British television series ⓘ
basedOn novels by Lynda La Plante ⓘ
belongsToFranchise Anna Travis ⓘ
broadcastFormat serial drama ⓘ
broadcastIn United Kingdom ⓘ
character Anna Travis ⓘ
James Langton ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United Kingdom ⓘ
creator Lynda La Plante ⓘ
distribution ITV Studios ⓘ
executiveProducer Lynda La Plante ⓘ
filmingLocation London ⓘ
linked to: London, England
firstAired 2009 ⓘ
firstBroadcastChannel ITV ⓘ
format television miniseries ⓘ
genre crime drama ⓘ
police procedural ⓘ
hasAdaptationSource Anna Travis novel series ⓘ
hasFemaleProtagonist true ⓘ
hasSeries Above Suspicion: Deadly Intent ⓘ
Above Suspicion: Series 1 ⓘ
linked to: Above Suspicion

Above Suspicion: Silent Scream ⓘ
linked to: Silent Scream

Above Suspicion: The Red Dahlia ⓘ
hasTheme ambition in law enforcement ⓘ
police investigation of serious crime ⓘ
lastAired 2012 ⓘ
leadCharacter Anna Travis ⓘ
leadRole Kelly Reilly ⓘ
mainCharacterEmployer Metropolitan Police ⓘ
mainCharacterOccupation detective ⓘ
medium television ⓘ
narrativeFocus solving murder cases ⓘ
numberOfEpisodes 11 ⓘ
numberOfSeries 4 ⓘ
originalLanguage English ⓘ
originalNetwork ITV ⓘ
originalRun 2009–2012 ⓘ
policeRankOfProtagonist detective constable ⓘ
detective sergeant ⓘ
portrays Ciarán Hinds as James Langton ⓘ
Kelly Reilly as Anna Travis ⓘ
productionCompany La Plante Productions ⓘ
screenplayBy Lynda La Plante ⓘ
settingLocation London ⓘ
linked to: London, England
starred Ciarán Hinds ⓘ
Kelly Reilly ⓘ
targetAudience adult viewers ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Kelly Reilly → notableWork → Above Suspicion ⓘ
Shaun Dingwall → notableWork → Above Suspicion ⓘ
Above Suspicion → hasSeries → Above Suspicion: Series 1 ⓘ
linked to: Above Suspicion