Wei Qing

E699143

Wei Qing was a prominent Western Han dynasty general renowned for his decisive victories against the Xiongnu nomads and for helping secure Chinese control over the northern frontier.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Wei Qing canonical 5
衛青 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Han dynasty general ⓘ
historical figure ⓘ
military commander ⓘ
achievement contributed to long-term security of the northern frontier ⓘ
pushed Xiongnu forces north of the Gobi region ⓘ
strengthened Han control over the Ordos region ⓘ
allegiance Western Han dynasty ⓘ
linked to: Western Han period
battle Battle of Longcheng ⓘ
Mobei campaign ⓘ
campaigns of 119 BC against the Xiongnu ⓘ
campaigns of 124 BC against the Xiongnu ⓘ
campaigns of 127 BC against the Xiongnu ⓘ
campaigns of 129 BC against the Xiongnu ⓘ
birthPlace near present-day Linfen, Shanxi ⓘ
brotherInLawOf Emperor Wu of Han ⓘ
causeOfInfluence marital and kinship ties to the imperial family ⓘ
country Han China ⓘ
linked to: China
courtPosition close confidant of Emperor Wu of Han ⓘ
dynasty Western Han dynasty ⓘ
linked to: Western Han period
employer Han court ⓘ
linked to: Han imperial court
era 2nd century BC ⓘ
ethnicity Han Chinese ⓘ
familyConnection brother of Empress Wei Zifu ⓘ
floruit reign of Emperor Wu of Han ⓘ
gender male ⓘ
knownFor coordination of multi-pronged campaigns ⓘ
deep-penetration raids into Xiongnu territory ⓘ
large-scale cavalry operations ⓘ
legacy model of loyal and capable service in Chinese historiography ⓘ
regarded as one of the greatest generals of the Western Han ⓘ
mentionedIn Book of Han ⓘ
Records of the Grand Historian ⓘ
militaryRank General-in-Chief ⓘ
nativeName 衛青 ⓘ
linked to: Wei Qing
nobleTitle Marquis ⓘ
notableFor campaigns against the Xiongnu ⓘ
securing the northern frontier of the Western Han ⓘ
occupation general ⓘ
military strategist ⓘ
relative Emperor Wu of Han ⓘ
Empress Wei Zifu ⓘ
Huo Qubing ⓘ
Princess Pingyang ⓘ
servedUnder Emperor Wu of Han ⓘ
socialBackground rose from humble origins ⓘ
spouse Princess Pingyang ⓘ
title Grand General ⓘ
Marquis of Changping ⓘ
uncleOf Huo Qubing ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Emperor Wu of Han → general → Wei Qing ⓘ
Battle of Mobei → commander → Wei Qing ⓘ
Wei Qing → nativeName → 衛青 ⓘ
linked to: Wei Qing
Empress Wei Zifu → relative → Wei Qing ⓘ