Thérèse Raquin

E69629

Thérèse Raquin is a naturalist novel by Émile Zola that explores adultery, murder, and psychological torment in 19th-century Paris.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Thérèse Raquin

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Thérèse Raquin (Thérèse Raquin is a naturalist novel by Émile Zola that explores adultery, murder, and psychological torment in 19th-century Paris.)

All labels observed (7)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf naturalist novel ⓘ
novel ⓘ
adaptedAs film ⓘ
opera ⓘ
radio drama ⓘ
stage play ⓘ
television production ⓘ
author Émile Zola ⓘ
centralTheme adultery ⓘ
consequences of crime ⓘ
determinism ⓘ
guilt ⓘ
murder ⓘ
passion ⓘ
psychological torment ⓘ
countryOfOrigin France ⓘ
firstPublicationForm serial ⓘ
firstPublicationVenue L’Artiste ⓘ
genre crime fiction ⓘ
naturalism ⓘ
psychological fiction ⓘ
hasSubject crime and punishment ⓘ
marriage ⓘ
moral decay ⓘ
psychology of criminals ⓘ
working-class life in Paris ⓘ
influencedBy Honoré de Balzac ⓘ
scientific determinism ⓘ
literaryMovement Naturalism ⓘ
literarySignificance early major work of Émile Zola ⓘ
key text of French naturalism ⓘ
mainCharacter Camille Raquin ⓘ
Laurent ⓘ
Madame Raquin ⓘ
Thérèse Raquin (character) ⓘ
linked to: Thérèse Raquin
narrativePerspective third-person narration ⓘ
notableAdaptation In Secret (2013 film) ⓘ
Thérèse Raquin (1873 play) ⓘ
linked to: Thérèse Raquin

Thérèse Raquin (1953 film) ⓘ
linked to: Thérèse Raquin

Thérèse Raquin (1980 film) ⓘ
linked to: Thérèse Raquin

Thérèse Raquin (2001 film) ⓘ
linked to: Thérèse Raquin
originalLanguage French ⓘ
partOfSeries Rougon-Macquart cycle (sometimes associated) ⓘ
linked to: Les Rougon-Macquart
placeOfPublication Paris ⓘ
publicationYear 1867 ⓘ
publisher Ambroise Dupont ⓘ
settingLocation Paris ⓘ
settingPeriod 19th century ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (28)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Émile Zola → notableWork → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Thérèse Raquin → mainCharacter → Thérèse Raquin (character) ⓘ
linked to: Thérèse Raquin
Thérèse Raquin → notableAdaptation → Thérèse Raquin (1873 play) ⓘ
linked to: Thérèse Raquin
Thérèse Raquin → notableAdaptation → Thérèse Raquin (1953 film) ⓘ
linked to: Thérèse Raquin
Thérèse Raquin → notableAdaptation → Thérèse Raquin (1980 film) ⓘ
linked to: Thérèse Raquin
Thérèse Raquin → notableAdaptation → Thérèse Raquin (2001 film) ⓘ
linked to: Thérèse Raquin
Simone Signoret → notableWork → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Camille Raquin → appearsIn → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Camille Raquin → spouse → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Camille Raquin → killedBy → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Camille Raquin → livesWith → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
In Secret → basedOn → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
subject linked to: In Secret (2013 film)
In Secret → mainCharacter → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
subject linked to: In Secret (2013 film)
In Secret → adaptationOf → Thérèse Raquin (novel) ⓘ
subject linked to: In Secret (2013 film)
linked to: Thérèse Raquin
Madame Raquin → appearsIn → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Madame Raquin → hasRelative → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Madame Raquin → caresFor → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Laurent → appearsIn → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Laurent → hasLover → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Laurent → accompliceOf → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Ambroise Dupont → notableWorkPublished → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Naturalism (literature) → hasKeyWork → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
subject linked to: Naturalism
Marcelle Maurette → notableWork → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Thou Shalt Not → basedOn → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Thirst (2009 film) → basedOn → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
subject linked to: Thirst
Marcel Carné → notableWork → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Beowulf Boritt → notableWork → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ
Leigh Lawson → notableWork → Thérèse Raquin ⓘ