Arco da Porta Nova

E647840

Arco da Porta Nova is a historic Baroque and Neoclassical city gate in Braga, Portugal, serving as one of the city's most iconic architectural symbols.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Arco da Porta Nova canonical 3
Arch of the New Gate 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf city gate ⓘ
historic building ⓘ
monument ⓘ
architecturalStyle Baroque architecture ⓘ
linked to: Baroque

Neoclassical architecture ⓘ
completionDate 1773 ⓘ
country Portugal ⓘ
hasAlternativeName Arch of the New Gate ⓘ
linked to: Arco da Porta Nova

Porta Nova Arch ⓘ
hasArchitect André Soares ⓘ
André Soares da Silva ⓘ
hasCoordinateLocation 41.550°N 8.427°W ⓘ
hasInscription inscription dedicated to Archbishop Gaspar de Bragança ⓘ
hasPart attic with coat of arms ⓘ
balustrade ⓘ
central archway ⓘ
niches ⓘ
pilasters ⓘ
sculptural decoration ⓘ
hasPatron Archbishop Gaspar de Bragança ⓘ
Gaspar de Bragança ⓘ
linked to: Gaspar of Braganza
hasView historic centre of Braga ⓘ
heritageDesignation Imóvel de Interesse Público ⓘ
Property of Public Interest ⓘ
heritageDesignationCountry Portugal ⓘ
inception 18th century ⓘ
isIconicFor city of Braga ⓘ
languageOfName Portuguese ⓘ
locatedIn Braga ⓘ
Braga district ⓘ
linked to: Braga District

Braga municipality ⓘ
linked to: Braga

Norte Region ⓘ
historic centre of Braga ⓘ
locatedInTimeZone Western European Summer Time ⓘ
Western European Time ⓘ
locatedNear Braga Cathedral ⓘ
locatedOn Rua Dom Diogo de Sousa ⓘ
materialUsed granite ⓘ
openToPublic true ⓘ
partOf old city walls of Braga ⓘ
reconstructionDate 1772 ⓘ
1773 ⓘ
symbolizes Braga ⓘ
historic identity of Braga ⓘ
usedAs city symbol in tourism promotion ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Braga → hasLandmark → Arco da Porta Nova ⓘ
Arco da Porta Nova → hasAlternativeName → Arch of the New Gate ⓘ
linked to: Arco da Porta Nova
Faro city walls → hasPart → Arco da Porta Nova ⓘ
Braga historic center → contains → Arco da Porta Nova ⓘ