Holland Tunnel

E64230

The Holland Tunnel is a vehicular tunnel under the Hudson River that connects Lower Manhattan in New York City with Jersey City in New Jersey and is a major commuter route between the two states.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Holland Tunnel

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of the Holland Tunnel (The Holland Tunnel is a vehicular tunnel under the Hudson River that connects Lower Manhattan in New York City with Jersey City in New Jersey and is a major commuter route between the two states.)

All labels observed (5)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf road tunnel ⓘ
toll tunnel ⓘ
underwater tunnel ⓘ
vehicular tunnel ⓘ
addedTo National Register of Historic Places ⓘ
architect Clifford Milburn Holland ⓘ
carries automobile traffic ⓘ
motor vehicles ⓘ
category Road tunnels in the United States ⓘ
Tunnels in New Jersey ⓘ
Tunnels in New York City ⓘ
connects Jersey City ⓘ
Lower Manhattan ⓘ
New Jersey ⓘ
New York ⓘ
linked to: New York City
constructionStartDate 1920 ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
designation National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark ⓘ
endPoint Jersey City, New Jersey ⓘ
linked to: Jersey City
engineer Amadee B. Montroy ⓘ
Clifford Milburn Holland ⓘ
Ole Singstad ⓘ
hasFeature mechanical ventilation system ⓘ
laneConfiguration 2 lanes per tube ⓘ
length about 1.6 miles ⓘ
about 2.6 kilometers ⓘ
locatedIn Hudson County, New Jersey ⓘ
Hudson River ⓘ
Manhattan ⓘ
New Jersey ⓘ
New York ⓘ
New York City ⓘ
maintainedBy Port Authority of New York and New Jersey ⓘ
namedAfter Clifford Milburn Holland ⓘ
notableFor one of the first mechanically ventilated vehicular tunnels ⓘ
NRHPListingDate 1993 ⓘ
numberOfLanes 4 ⓘ
numberOfTubes 2 ⓘ
opened 1927 ⓘ
openingDate 1927-11-13 ⓘ
operator Port Authority of New York and New Jersey ⓘ
ownedBy Port Authority of New York and New Jersey ⓘ
partOf Interstate Highway System ⓘ
cross-Hudson River crossings ⓘ
startPoint Canal Street, Manhattan ⓘ
toll yes ⓘ
tollCollection eastbound only ⓘ
electronic tolling ⓘ
trafficDirection bidirectional ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (28)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Manhattan → hasTunnelConnection → Holland Tunnel ⓘ
Lower Manhattan → contains → Manhattan entrance of Holland Tunnel ⓘ
linked to: Holland Tunnel
Gateway Region of New Jersey → contains → Holland Tunnel (New York–New Jersey) ⓘ
linked to: Holland Tunnel
Port Authority of New York and New Jersey → manages → Holland Tunnel ⓘ
subject linked to: PANYNJ
Manhattan → connectedBy → Holland Tunnel ⓘ
Gateway (New Jersey region) → hasBridgeOrTunnelConnection → Holland Tunnel ⓘ
subject linked to: Gateway
North Jersey → crossedBy → Holland Tunnel ⓘ
Canal Street → hasLandmarkNearby → Holland Tunnel entrance ⓘ
linked to: Holland Tunnel
Canal Street, Manhattan → connectsTo → Holland Tunnel ⓘ
Amadee B. Montroy → notableProject → Holland Tunnel ⓘ
Clifford Milburn Holland → notableWork → Holland Tunnel ⓘ
Clifford Milburn Holland → nameGivenTo → Holland Tunnel ⓘ
Interstate 78 → easternTerminus → Holland Tunnel in Lower Manhattan, New York City ⓘ
linked to: Holland Tunnel
Interstate 78 → hasTollSection → Holland Tunnel ⓘ
Hudson Square → near → Holland Tunnel entrance ⓘ
linked to: Holland Tunnel
New Jersey Route 139 → connectsTo → Holland Tunnel ⓘ
Newport neighborhood → locatedNear → Holland Tunnel ⓘ