Chris Evert

E608438

Chris Evert is an American former world No. 1 tennis player renowned for her exceptional consistency, baseline game, and multiple Grand Slam singles titles during the 1970s and 1980s.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Chris Evert canonical 7
Christine Marie Evert 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (58)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Grand Slam champion ⓘ
human ⓘ
tennis player ⓘ
australianOpenSinglesTitles 2 ⓘ
backhand two-handed backhand ⓘ
clayCourtWinningPercentage over 90 percent ⓘ
coach Jimmy Evert ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1954-12-21 ⓘ
era 1970s ⓘ
1980s ⓘ
familyName Evert ⓘ
father Jimmy Evert ⓘ
formerWorldRanking world No. 1 ⓘ
frenchOpenSinglesTitles 7 ⓘ
fullName Christine Marie Evert ⓘ
linked to: Chris Evert
givenName Christine ⓘ
grandSlamDoublesTitles 3 ⓘ
grandSlamSinglesTitle Australian Open ⓘ
French Open ⓘ
US Open ⓘ
linked to: US Open (tennis)

Wimbledon ⓘ
grandSlamSinglesTitles 18 ⓘ
hallOfFame International Tennis Hall of Fame ⓘ
handedness right-handed ⓘ
inductedIntoHallOfFame 1995 ⓘ
knownFor Grand Slam singles titles ⓘ
exceptional consistency from the baseline ⓘ
mental toughness ⓘ
language English ⓘ
marriedTo Andy Mill ⓘ
Greg Norman ⓘ
John Lloyd ⓘ
nickname Chrissie ⓘ
notableAchievement held world No. 1 ranking for multiple years ⓘ
reached at least the semifinals in 52 of 56 Grand Slam singles events entered ⓘ
numberOfChildren 3 ⓘ
occupation sports commentator ⓘ
tennis coach ⓘ
tennis player ⓘ
placeOfBirth Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States ⓘ
playsStyle baseline player ⓘ
postRetirementActivity ESPN tennis analyst ⓘ
runs a tennis academy in Florida ⓘ
religion Roman Catholic ⓘ
residence Florida, United States ⓘ
retired 1989 ⓘ
rival Billie Jean King ⓘ
Evonne Goolagong Cawley ⓘ
Martina Navratilova ⓘ
Tracy Austin ⓘ
sexOrGender female ⓘ
sibling Jeanne Evert ⓘ
sport tennis ⓘ
surfaceRecord noted for dominance on clay courts ⓘ
turnedPro 1972 ⓘ
usOpenSinglesTitles 6 ⓘ
wimbledonSinglesTitles 3 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Martina Navratilova → notableRival → Chris Evert ⓘ
Evert → hasNotableBearer → Chris Evert ⓘ
Open Era → notablePlayer → Chris Evert ⓘ
Greg Norman → spouse → Chris Evert ⓘ
Chris Evert → fullName → Christine Marie Evert ⓘ
linked to: Chris Evert
Wightman Cup → notablePlayer → Chris Evert ⓘ