Billy Ray Cyrus

E553962

Billy Ray Cyrus is an American country music singer and actor best known for his hit song "Achy Breaky Heart" and for co-starring with his daughter Miley Cyrus on the TV series "Hannah Montana."

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Billy Ray Cyrus canonical 36
Billy Ray Cyrus discography 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (53)

Predicate Object
instanceOf country singer ⓘ
film actor ⓘ
human ⓘ
singer-songwriter ⓘ
television actor ⓘ
activeYearsStart 1980s ⓘ
associatedAct Lil Nas X ⓘ
Miley Cyrus ⓘ
awardReceivedFor Old Town Road (Remix) ⓘ
linked to: Old Town Road
birthName Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
breakthroughWork Achy Breaky Heart ⓘ
characterPortrayed Robby Ray Stewart ⓘ
coStarredWith Miley Cyrus ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1961-08-25 ⓘ
debutAlbum Some Gave All ⓘ
debutAlbumReleaseYear 1992 ⓘ
familyName Cyrus ⓘ
genre country music ⓘ
country rock ⓘ
givenName Billy ⓘ
instrument guitar ⓘ
vocals ⓘ
languageOfWorkOrName English ⓘ
name Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
notableAward Grammy Award for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance ⓘ
notableRole Robby Ray Stewart on Hannah Montana ⓘ
notableWork Achy Breaky Heart ⓘ
Hannah Montana ⓘ
Old Town Road (Remix) ⓘ
linked to: Old Town Road

Some Gave All ⓘ
occupation actor ⓘ
record producer ⓘ
singer ⓘ
songwriter ⓘ
parentOf Braison Cyrus ⓘ
Brandi Cyrus ⓘ
Christopher Cody Cyrus ⓘ
Miley Cyrus ⓘ
Noah Cyrus ⓘ
Trace Cyrus ⓘ
partOf Hannah Montana (TV series) ⓘ
linked to: Hannah Montana
placeOfBirth Flatwoods, Kentucky, United States ⓘ
recordLabel Curb Records ⓘ
Mercury Records ⓘ
Word Records ⓘ
seriesRegularOn Hannah Montana ⓘ
single Achy Breaky Heart ⓘ
Busy Man ⓘ
Could've Been Me ⓘ
In the Heart of a Woman ⓘ
Ready, Set, Don't Go ⓘ
spouse Tish Cyrus ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (37)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Miley Cyrus → parent → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Old Town Road → remixArtist → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Old Town Road → associatedAct → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Mercury Nashville → notableArtistSigned → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Hannah Montana → stars → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
You’ve Got It → artist → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
You’ve Got It → performer → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
You’ve Got It → albumArtist → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
You’ve Got It → performerBirthName → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Volcano Records → notableArtist → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Volcano Records → releasedAlbumFor → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
The Spy Next Door → starring → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Mulholland Drive → hasCastMember → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Karina Smirnoff → dancePartner → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Destiny Hope Cyrus → father → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
subject linked to: Destiny
Cyrus family → notableMember → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
subject linked to: Cyrus
Cyrus → usedBy → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Billy Ray Cyrus → name → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Billy Ray Cyrus → birthName → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Tish Cyrus → spouse → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Tish Cyrus → relative → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Noah Cyrus → father → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Brandi Cyrus → stepChildOf → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Brandi Cyrus → hasRelative → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Braison Cyrus → father → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Trace Cyrus → adoptiveParent → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Trace Cyrus → hasRelative → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Old Town Road → remixFeaturing → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
subject linked to: Lil Nas X
Montero Lamar Hill → associatedAct → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Mason Ramsey → hasCollaborationWith → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Run Run Rudolph → hasNotableCover → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Some Gave All → artist → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Some Gave All → performer → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Some Gave All → recordingArtistDebut → Billy Ray Cyrus ⓘ
Some Gave All → partOf → Billy Ray Cyrus discography ⓘ
linked to: Billy Ray Cyrus