Satish Alekar

E553827

Satish Alekar is a prominent Indian playwright, actor, and director known for his innovative and influential contributions to modern Marathi theatre.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Satish Alekar canonical 3
Satish Vasant Alekar 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf person ⓘ
playwright ⓘ
theatre director ⓘ
actedInMedium film ⓘ
theatre ⓘ
activeSince 1970s ⓘ
almaMater University of Pune ⓘ
awardReceived Maharashtra State Award for Playwriting ⓘ
Natyadarpan Awards ⓘ
Nehru Fellowship ⓘ
Sangeet Natak Akademi Award ⓘ
basedIn Pune, Maharashtra, India ⓘ
linked to: Pune
birthDate 1949-01-30 ⓘ
birthPlace Delhi, India ⓘ
linked to: Delhi
degree M.Sc. in Biochemistry ⓘ
directedMedium stage ⓘ
employer Centre for Performing Arts, University of Pune ⓘ
University of Pune ⓘ
field Marathi theatre ⓘ
genre absurdist drama ⓘ
black comedy ⓘ
social satire ⓘ
influenced contemporary Indian theatre ⓘ
modern Marathi playwrights ⓘ
influencedBy Marathi folk theatre ⓘ
Vijay Tendulkar ⓘ
knownFor experimental drama ⓘ
modern Marathi theatre ⓘ
language Marathi ⓘ
linked to: Marathi language
movement Marathi experimental theatre ⓘ
modern Indian theatre ⓘ
name Satish Vasant Alekar ⓘ
linked to: Satish Alekar
nationality Indian ⓘ
notableWork Atirekee ⓘ
Begum Barve ⓘ
Dusra Samana ⓘ
Mahanirvan ⓘ
Micky ani Memsaheb ⓘ
Pidhijat ⓘ
occupation actor ⓘ
playwright ⓘ
professor ⓘ
theatre director ⓘ
position Honorary Director, Theatre Academy, Pune ⓘ
Professor and Head, Centre for Performing Arts, University of Pune ⓘ
subjectOf critical studies on modern Marathi drama ⓘ
wroteLanguage Marathi ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Marathi theatre → notablePlaywright → Satish Alekar ⓘ
Marathi theatre → hasNotableDirector → Satish Alekar ⓘ
Sinhasan → hasCastMember → Satish Alekar ⓘ
Satish Alekar → name → Satish Vasant Alekar ⓘ
linked to: Satish Alekar