The Hurricane

E549271

The Hurricane is a 1937 American disaster drama film directed by John Ford, renowned for its groundbreaking special effects depicting a devastating tropical storm in the South Pacific.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
The Hurricane canonical 9

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (44)

Predicate Object
instanceOf film ⓘ
artDirectionBy Richard Day ⓘ
awardReceived Academy Award for Best Sound Recording ⓘ
basedOn The Hurricane (novel) ⓘ
basedOnWorkBy Charles Nordhoff ⓘ
James Norman Hall ⓘ
centralEvent destructive hurricane ⓘ
centralTheme conflict between islanders and colonial authorities ⓘ
cinematographyBy Bert Glennon ⓘ
composer Alfred Newman ⓘ
costumeDesignBy Omar Kiam ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United States ⓘ
director John Ford ⓘ
distributedIn United States ⓘ
distributor United Artists ⓘ
editor Lloyd Nosler ⓘ
filmingTechnique miniature effects for storm sequences ⓘ
rear projection ⓘ
genre disaster ⓘ
drama ⓘ
narrativeLocation fictional South Seas island ⓘ
nominatedFor Academy Award for Best Assistant Director ⓘ
Academy Award for Best Film Editing ⓘ
Academy Award for Best Original Score ⓘ
Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor ⓘ
notableFor depiction of a devastating tropical storm ⓘ
groundbreaking special effects ⓘ
originalLanguage English ⓘ
producer Samuel Goldwyn ⓘ
productionCompany Samuel Goldwyn Productions ⓘ
publicationDate 1937 ⓘ
releaseFormat theatrical film ⓘ
runtime approximately 110 minutes ⓘ
setIn South Pacific ⓘ
specialEffectsSupervisor Farciot Edouart ⓘ
James Basevi ⓘ
stars C. Aubrey Smith ⓘ
Dorothy Lamour ⓘ
John Carradine ⓘ
Jon Hall ⓘ
Mary Astor ⓘ
Raymond Massey ⓘ
Thomas Mitchell ⓘ
timePeriodOfSetting early 20th century ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Dorothy Lamour → notableWork → The Hurricane ⓘ
Jack Pennick → appearedIn → The Hurricane ⓘ
James Norman Hall → notableWork → The Hurricane ⓘ
Deborah Kara Unger → notableWork → The Hurricane ⓘ
Malcolm Stuart Boylan → notableWork → The Hurricane ⓘ
William Haade → appearedIn → The Hurricane ⓘ