The Land

E535768

The Land is a landmark 1969 Egyptian drama film directed by Youssef Chahine that portrays the struggles of rural peasants against feudal oppression.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
The Land canonical 5
The Land (novel) 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (28)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Egyptian film ⓘ
film ⓘ
alsoKnownAs Al-Ard ⓘ
El Ard ⓘ
basedOn The Land (novel) ⓘ
linked to: The Land
basedOnAuthor Abdel Rahman al-Sharqawi ⓘ
cinematographyBy Abdel Aziz Fahmy ⓘ
countryOfOrigin Egypt ⓘ
depicts Egyptian peasantry ⓘ
feudal landowners ⓘ
director Youssef Chahine ⓘ
editedBy Rachida Abdel Salam ⓘ
filmFormat black-and-white film ⓘ
genre drama ⓘ
political drama ⓘ
mainTheme class struggle ⓘ
land ownership conflict ⓘ
social injustice ⓘ
struggle of peasants against feudal oppression ⓘ
notableFor critique of feudalism in Egypt ⓘ
portrayal of rural Egyptian life ⓘ
originalLanguage Arabic ⓘ
partOf Youssef Chahine filmography ⓘ
productionCompany General Egyptian Organization for Cinema ⓘ
releaseYear 1969 ⓘ
screenwriter Youssef Chahine ⓘ
settingLocation rural Egypt ⓘ
settingPeriod 1930s ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Egyptian cinema → notableFilm → The Land ⓘ
Youssef Chahine → notableWork → The Land ⓘ
Steven Caple Jr. → notableWork → The Land ⓘ
The Land → basedOn → The Land (novel) ⓘ
linked to: The Land
Al-Ard → basedOn → The Land ⓘ
Al-Ard → hasAlternativeTitle → The Land ⓘ