Dibang River

E52395

The Dibang River is a significant river in northeastern India and one of the principal tributaries contributing to the flow of the Brahmaputra.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Dibang River

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of the Dibang River (The Dibang River is a significant river in northeastern India and one of the principal tributaries contributing to the flow of the Brahmaputra.)

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Dibang River canonical 26
Dibang River basin 7
Dibang River system 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf river ⓘ
associatedWith Idu Mishmi people ⓘ
Mishmi tribes ⓘ
climateZone humid subtropical ⓘ
montane ⓘ
contributesTo Brahmaputra River flow ⓘ
country India ⓘ
ecosystemType Himalayan river ecosystem ⓘ
flowsThrough Arunachal Pradesh ⓘ
Assam ⓘ
hasBasin Dibang River basin ⓘ
linked to: Dibang River
hasFeature deep gorges ⓘ
monsoon-fed flow regime ⓘ
rapid flows ⓘ
hasFloodIssue bank erosion in lower reaches ⓘ
seasonal flooding in Assam ⓘ
hasTributary Ahi River ⓘ
Ason River ⓘ
Dri River ⓘ
Emra River ⓘ
Ithun River ⓘ
Mathun River ⓘ
linked to: Ithun River

Talon River ⓘ
Tangon River ⓘ
knownFor high rainfall in its catchment ⓘ
large discharge relative to its basin area ⓘ
steep mountain valleys ⓘ
languageRegion Idu Mishmi language area ⓘ
locatedIn Eastern Himalaya biodiversity hotspot ⓘ
linked to: Eastern Himalayas

Northeastern India ⓘ
linked to: Northeast India
mouthLocation Brahmaputra River ⓘ
linked to: Brahmaputra
mouthRegion Assam ⓘ
partOf Brahmaputra River basin ⓘ
linked to: Brahmaputra

Trans-Himalayan river systems of India ⓘ
passesNear Anini ⓘ
Roing ⓘ
region Dibang Valley district ⓘ
Lower Dibang Valley district ⓘ
sourceRegion Eastern Himalayas ⓘ
Mishmi Hills ⓘ
supports floodplain agriculture in Assam ⓘ
inland fisheries ⓘ
tributaryOf Brahmaputra River ⓘ
linked to: Brahmaputra
usedFor hydropower potential ⓘ
irrigation ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (35)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Brahmaputra → majorTributary → Dibang River ⓘ
Dibang River → hasBasin → Dibang River basin ⓘ
linked to: Dibang River
Roing → locatedNear → Dibang River ⓘ
Mishmi Hills → drainedBy → Dibang River ⓘ
Anini → locatedNear → Dibang River ⓘ
Anini → hasRiver → Dibang River ⓘ
Dibang Valley district → namedAfter → Dibang River ⓘ
Dibang Valley district → hasRiver → Dibang River ⓘ
Idu Mishmi people → associatedRiver → Dibang River ⓘ
Mishmi tribes → geographicFeature → Dibang River basin ⓘ
linked to: Dibang River
Ithun River → tributaryOf → Dibang River ⓘ
Ithun River → partOf → Dibang River basin ⓘ
linked to: Dibang River
Tangon River → tributaryOf → Dibang River ⓘ
Tangon River → riverBasin → Dibang River basin ⓘ
linked to: Dibang River
Dri River → tributaryOf → Dibang River ⓘ
Dri River → partOf → Dibang River system ⓘ
linked to: Dibang River
Siang River → hasTributary → Dibang River ⓘ
Siang River → confluenceWith → Dibang River ⓘ
Ahi River → tributaryOf → Dibang River ⓘ
Emra River → tributaryOf → Dibang River ⓘ
Emra River → riverBasin → Dibang River basin ⓘ
linked to: Dibang River
Emra River → partOf → Dibang River basin ⓘ
linked to: Dibang River
Ason River → tributaryOf → Dibang River ⓘ
Talon River → tributaryOf → Dibang River ⓘ
Talon River → flowsInto → Dibang River ⓘ
Tani peoples → associatedWithRiver → Dibang River ⓘ
Miju Mishmi → associatedRiver → Dibang River ⓘ
Dibang Valley → namedAfter → Dibang River ⓘ
Dibang Valley → hasRiver → Dibang River ⓘ
Dibang Biosphere Reserve → namedAfter → Dibang River ⓘ
Dibang Biosphere Reserve → hasHydrology → Dibang River basin ⓘ
linked to: Dibang River
Chulikata Mishmi → primaryHabitat → Dibang river basin ⓘ
linked to: Dibang River
Dihang River → joinsWith → Dibang River ⓘ
Upper Dibang Valley district → river → Dibang River ⓘ