Tom Fogerty

E515962

Tom Fogerty was an American rock guitarist and singer best known as the rhythm guitarist and founding member of Creedence Clearwater Revival.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Tom Fogerty canonical 18
Thomas Richard Fogerty 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf human ⓘ
musician ⓘ
rock guitarist ⓘ
activeYearsEnd 1990 ⓘ
activeYearsStart 1950s ⓘ
associatedAct Creedence Clearwater Revival ⓘ
Jerry Garcia ⓘ
Merl Saunders ⓘ
Ruby (Tom Fogerty's band) ⓘ
birthName Thomas Richard Fogerty ⓘ
linked to: Tom Fogerty
burialPlace Mount Saint Mary Cemetery, Oakland, California, United States ⓘ
causeOfDeath tuberculosis ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United States of America ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1941-11-09 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1990-09-06 ⓘ
education El Cerrito High School ⓘ
ethnicity Irish-American descent ⓘ
familyName Fogerty ⓘ
linked to: John Fogerty
formedBand The Blue Velvets ⓘ
Tommy Fogerty and the Blue Velvets ⓘ
genre rock ⓘ
roots rock ⓘ
swamp rock ⓘ
givenName Thomas ⓘ
instrument guitar ⓘ
vocals ⓘ
memberOf Creedence Clearwater Revival ⓘ
name Tom Fogerty ⓘ
notableAlbum Deal It Out (1981 album) ⓘ
Excalibur (1972 album) ⓘ
Myopia (1974 album) ⓘ
Tom Fogerty (1972 album) ⓘ
Zephyr National (1974 album) ⓘ
notableSong Goodbye Media Man ⓘ
notableWork Creedence Clearwater Revival (band) recordings ⓘ
numberOfChildren 4 ⓘ
occupation guitarist ⓘ
singer ⓘ
songwriter ⓘ
placeOfBirth Berkeley, California, United States ⓘ
placeOfDeath Scottsdale, Arizona, United States ⓘ
linked to: Scottsdale, Arizona
recordLabel Fantasy Records ⓘ
residence El Cerrito, California, United States ⓘ
role founding member of Creedence Clearwater Revival ⓘ
rhythm guitarist of Creedence Clearwater Revival ⓘ
sibling John Fogerty ⓘ
spouse Patricia Suzanne Clapper ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (19)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

John Fogerty → sibling → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
Stu Cook → associatedAct → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
Doug Clifford → associatedAct → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
Bad Moon Rising → performer → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
Born on the Bayou → performerMember → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
Cosmo's Factory → mainPerformer → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
Pendulum → bandMemberAtRelease → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
Creedence Clearwater Revival → member → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
subject linked to: CCR
Creedence Clearwater Revival → rhythmGuitarist → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
subject linked to: CCR
Tom Fogerty → name → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
Tom Fogerty → birthName → Thomas Richard Fogerty ⓘ
linked to: Tom Fogerty
Green River → performedBy → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
Merl Saunders → associatedAct → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
Merl Saunders → collaboratedWith → Tom Fogerty ⓘ
John Kahn → collaboratedWith → Tom Fogerty ⓘ