Kigoma Region

E5115

Kigoma Region is a western Tanzanian administrative region along Lake Tanganyika, known for its biodiversity and as a center for primate research.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Kigoma Region

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Kigoma Region (Kigoma Region is a western Tanzanian administrative region along Lake Tanganyika, known for its biodiversity and as a center for primate research.)

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Kigoma Region canonical 40
Kigoma 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf administrative region ⓘ
region of Tanzania ⓘ
borders Lake Tanganyika ⓘ
bordersCountry Burundi ⓘ
Democratic Republic of the Congo ⓘ
bordersRegion Geita Region ⓘ
Katavi Region ⓘ
Tabora Region ⓘ
capital Kigoma ⓘ
linked to: Kigoma Region
climate tropical ⓘ
contains Gombe Stream National Park ⓘ
Mahale Mountains National Park ⓘ
country Tanzania ⓘ
economyBasedOn fishing ⓘ
small-scale agriculture ⓘ
trade via Lake Tanganyika ⓘ
governingCountry United Republic of Tanzania ⓘ
linked to: Tanzania
hasBiodiversity chimpanzees ⓘ
other primate species ⓘ
tropical forest ecosystems ⓘ
hasCity Kigoma ⓘ
hasEthnicGroup Bembe people ⓘ
Fipa people ⓘ
Ha people ⓘ
Sukuma people ⓘ
Tongwe people ⓘ
linked to: Bembe people
hasNaturalFeature Lake Tanganyika shoreline ⓘ
Mahale Mountains ⓘ
hasProtectedArea Gombe Stream National Park ⓘ
Mahale Mountains National Park ⓘ
hasResearchActivity long-term chimpanzee research in Gombe Stream National Park ⓘ
primate behavioral studies ⓘ
hasTown Kasulu ⓘ
Kibondo ⓘ
Uvinza ⓘ
hasTransportInfrastructure Central Line railway terminus at Kigoma ⓘ
port of Kigoma on Lake Tanganyika ⓘ
knownFor biodiversity ⓘ
primate research ⓘ
lakeShoreLength long shoreline on Lake Tanganyika ⓘ
largestCity Kigoma ⓘ
linked to: Kigoma Region
locatedIn western Tanzania ⓘ
locatedOn eastern shore of Lake Tanganyika ⓘ
officialLanguage English ⓘ
Swahili ⓘ
linked to: Swahili language
partOf Western Zone of Tanzania ⓘ
timeZone East Africa Time ⓘ
utcOffset +3 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (42)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Kigoma Region → capital → Kigoma ⓘ
linked to: Kigoma Region
Kigoma Region → largestCity → Kigoma ⓘ
linked to: Kigoma Region
Tabora Region → borderedBy → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Ha people → region → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kigoma → partOf → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kigoma → isRegionalCapitalOf → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kigoma → regionCapitalOf → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Katavi Region → borders → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kasulu → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kasulu → partOf → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kibondo → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kibondo → countrySubdivision → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Uvinza → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Geita Region → borders → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Gombe Stream National Park → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Shinyanga Region → borders → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Tabora–Kigoma railway → passesThrough → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kaliua District → borderingRegion → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Nyamwezi language → region → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Ha language → spokenIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kiha → spokenIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kigoma Airport → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Nyamwezi people → region → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Mpanda District → near → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kasulu District → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kasulu District → partOf → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kasulu District → borderRegion → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kagera Region → borders → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Uvinza District → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Uvinza District → partOf → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Uvinza District → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kibondo District → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kibondo District → partOf → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kibondo District → subdivisionOf → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Uvinza railway station → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Kigoma District → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Ujiji → locatedIn → Kigoma Region ⓘ
Tanzanian road network → connectsRegion → Kigoma Region ⓘ