Stir Crazy

E49194

Stir Crazy is a 1980 American comedy film directed by Sidney Poitier, best known for starring Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder as two friends wrongly imprisoned after being framed for a bank robbery.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Stir Crazy

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Stir Crazy (Stir Crazy is a 1980 American comedy film directed by Sidney Poitier, best known for starring Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder as two friends wrongly imprisoned after being framed for a bank robbery.)

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Stir Crazy canonical 32
Stir Crazy (1980 film) 2
1980 American comedy film Stir Crazy 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (37)

Predicate Object
instanceOf American film ⓘ
comedy film ⓘ
film ⓘ
basedOn story by Bruce Jay Friedman ⓘ
characterPortrayedBy Harry Monroe – Richard Pryor ⓘ
linked to: Richard Pryor

Skip Donahue – Gene Wilder ⓘ
linked to: Gene Wilder
cinematographyBy Fred Schuler ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United States ⓘ
director Sidney Poitier ⓘ
distributor Columbia Pictures ⓘ
editedBy Pembroke J. Herring ⓘ
genre buddy comedy ⓘ
comedy ⓘ
language English ⓘ
mainCharacter Harry Monroe ⓘ
Skip Donahue ⓘ
musicBy Tom Scott ⓘ
notableFor commercial success in early 1980s American comedy cinema ⓘ
pairing of Richard Pryor and Gene Wilder ⓘ
originalLanguage English ⓘ
plotSummary Two friends are wrongly imprisoned after being framed for a bank robbery. ⓘ
producer Hannah Weinstein ⓘ
Melville Tucker ⓘ
productionCompany Columbia Pictures ⓘ
releaseDate December 12, 1980 ⓘ
releaseYear 1980 ⓘ
runtimeMinutes 111 ⓘ
screenwriter Bruce Jay Friedman ⓘ
setting American Southwest prison ⓘ
starring Barry Corbin ⓘ
Craig T. Nelson ⓘ
Gene Wilder ⓘ
Georg Stanford Brown ⓘ
JoBeth Williams ⓘ
Miguel Ángel Suárez ⓘ
Richard Pryor ⓘ
title Stir Crazy ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (36)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Richard Pryor → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Craig T. Nelson → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Richard Pryor → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
subject linked to: Pryor
Stir Crazy → title → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Silver Streak → followedBy → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Bruce Jay Friedman → wrote → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Bruce Jay Friedman → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
JoBeth Williams → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Sidney Poitier → directed → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Gene Wilder → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Pembroke J. Herring → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Harry Monroe → appearsIn → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Harry Monroe → createdFor → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Franklin Ajaye → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Franklin Ajaye → performedIn → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Skip Donahue → appearsIn → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Skip Donahue → isPartOf → Stir Crazy (1980 film) ⓘ
linked to: Stir Crazy
Skip Donahue → fictionalUniverse → Stir Crazy universe ⓘ
linked to: Stir Crazy
Skip Donahue → createdFor → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Melville Tucker → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Melville Tucker → workedOn → Stir Crazy ⓘ
David M. Walsh → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Tell 'Em Why U Madd → hasTrack → Stir Crazy ⓘ
subject linked to: album "Tell 'Em Why U Madd"
Georg Stanford Brown → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Fred Schuler → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Fred Schuler → workedOn → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Severn Darden → appearedIn → Stir Crazy (1980 film) ⓘ
linked to: Stir Crazy
JoBeth Williams → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
subject linked to: JoBeth
Karen Boyer → spouseNotableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Jerome Silberman → notableWork → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Wally Karue → appearsIn → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Wally Karue → createdFor → Stir Crazy ⓘ
Wally Karue → featuredIn → 1980 American comedy film Stir Crazy ⓘ
linked to: Stir Crazy