Erich Ludendorff

E48594

Erich Ludendorff was a German general who served as a key military leader and strategist for the German Empire during World War I, particularly known for his role in the 1918 Spring Offensive and later involvement in right-wing politics.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Erich Ludendorff

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of Erich Ludendorff (Erich Ludendorff was a German general who served as a key military leader and strategist for the German Empire during World War I, particularly known for his role in the 1918 Spring Offensive and later involvement in right-wing politics.)

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (52)

Predicate Object
instanceOf German general ⓘ
human ⓘ
military officer ⓘ
politician ⓘ
awardReceived Iron Cross 1st Class ⓘ
Iron Cross 2nd Class ⓘ
Pour le Mérite ⓘ
Pour le Mérite with Oak Leaves ⓘ
burialPlace Tutzing ⓘ
causeOfDeath liver cancer ⓘ
conflict Battle of Liège ⓘ
Battle of Tannenberg ⓘ
German Spring Offensive ⓘ
Second Battle of the Masurian Lakes ⓘ
World War I ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship German Empire ⓘ
Germany ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1865-04-09 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1937-12-20 ⓘ
employer German General Staff ⓘ
ethnicGroup German ⓘ
familyName Ludendorff ⓘ
linked to: Erich Ludendorff
givenName Erich ⓘ
hasPartInBiography authored memoirs on World War I and German defeat ⓘ
resignation from military leadership in 1918 ⓘ
memberOf German Fatherland Party ⓘ
National Socialist movement (early supporter) ⓘ
linked to: Nazi Party
militaryBranch Imperial German Army ⓘ
Prussian Army ⓘ
movement Völkisch movement ⓘ
nativeLanguage German ⓘ
notableFor co-leadership with Paul von Hindenburg ⓘ
involvement in right-wing politics in the Weimar Republic ⓘ
planning and directing the 1918 Spring Offensive ⓘ
role in German military strategy during World War I ⓘ
notableWork Ludendorff Offensive ⓘ
participantIn Beer Hall Putsch ⓘ
placeOfBirth Kingdom of Prussia ⓘ
linked to: Prussia

Kruszewnia ⓘ
Province of Posen ⓘ
placeOfDeath Bavaria ⓘ
Germany ⓘ
Tutzing ⓘ
politicalAlignment far-right ⓘ
positionHeld First Quartermaster-general ⓘ
de facto leader of the German war effort ⓘ
religion initially Lutheran ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
spouse Margarethe Ludendorff ⓘ
Mathilde Ludendorff ⓘ
workLocation Berlin ⓘ
Oberste Heeresleitung ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (60)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

World War I → notableCommander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Beer Hall Putsch → hasParticipant → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Generalfeldmarschall → notableHolder → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Pour le Mérite → notableRecipient → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
German General Staff → notableMember → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Battle of Tannenberg → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Eastern Front (World War I) → notableCommander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
subject linked to: Eastern Front
Imperial German Army → notableCommander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Battle of Passchendaele → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Erich Ludendorff → familyName → Ludendorff ⓘ
linked to: Erich Ludendorff
Second Battle of the Marne → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
German Supreme Command → notableCommander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
German Spring Offensive (1918) → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Carl von Clausewitz → influenced → Ludendorff ⓘ
linked to: Erich Ludendorff
German Eighth Army → chiefOfStaff → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
German Eighth Army → associatedWith → Paul von Hindenburg–Erich Ludendorff command team ⓘ
linked to: Erich Ludendorff
Battle of Amiens (1918) → opposingCommander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
subject linked to: Amiens 1918
Erich → hasNotableBearer → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Battle of Amiens (1918) → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Alexander Samsonov → contemporaryOf → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Kruszewnia → birthplaceOf → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Battle of Liège → commanderForGermany → Erich von Ludendorff ⓘ
linked to: Erich Ludendorff
Margarethe Ludendorff → familyName → Ludendorff ⓘ
linked to: Erich Ludendorff
Margarethe Ludendorff → spouse → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Battle of Polygon Wood → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Occupied Enemy Territory East → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Third Battle of the Aisne → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Battle of Hamel → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Glade of the Armistice → significantFigure → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Kaiserschlacht → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Operation Georgette → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Operation Blücher–Yorck → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Battle of Saint-Quentin (1918) → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Battle of the Lys (1918) → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Großer Generalstab → notableCommander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Operation Michael → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Fourth Battle of Ypres → commander → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Ludendorff Bridge → namedAfter → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ
Battle of Gumbinnen → associatedWith → Erich Ludendorff ⓘ