Pavel Sukhoi

E484587

Pavel Sukhoi was a prominent Soviet aerospace engineer and aircraft designer best known for founding the Sukhoi Design Bureau and creating many of the USSR’s most important military aircraft.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Pavel Sukhoi canonical 8
Pavel Osipovich Sukhoi 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (51)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Soviet person ⓘ
aerospace engineer ⓘ
aircraft designer ⓘ
founder ⓘ
awardReceived Hero of Socialist Labour ⓘ
Order of Lenin ⓘ
Stalin Prize ⓘ
birthDate 1895-07-22 ⓘ
birthPlace Hlybokaye District ⓘ
Russian Empire ⓘ
Vitebsk Governorate ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship Russian Empire ⓘ
Soviet Union ⓘ
deathDate 1975-09-15 ⓘ
designed Sukhoi Su-15 ⓘ
linked to: Su-15

Sukhoi Su-17 ⓘ
linked to: Su-17

Sukhoi Su-2 ⓘ
Sukhoi Su-24 ⓘ
Sukhoi Su-25 ⓘ
Sukhoi Su-27 ⓘ
Sukhoi Su-7 ⓘ
Sukhoi Su-9 ⓘ
linked to: Su-9
educatedAt Moscow Higher Technical School ⓘ
Moscow State Technical University ⓘ
employer Central Aerohydrodynamic Institute ⓘ
Moscow Aviation Institute ⓘ
Sukhoi Design Bureau ⓘ
familyName Sukhoi ⓘ
linked to: OKB Sukhoi
fieldOfWork aeronautical engineering ⓘ
military aviation ⓘ
founded Sukhoi Design Bureau ⓘ
fullName Pavel Osipovich Sukhoi ⓘ
linked to: Pavel Sukhoi
givenName Pavel ⓘ
memberOf Communist Party of the Soviet Union ⓘ
nativeLanguage Russian ⓘ
notableFor design of Soviet military aircraft ⓘ
founding Sukhoi Design Bureau ⓘ
occupation aerospace engineer ⓘ
aircraft designer ⓘ
university teacher ⓘ
placeOfDeath Moscow ⓘ
Russian SFSR ⓘ
Soviet Union ⓘ
workedOn Sukhoi Su-15 ⓘ
linked to: Su-15

Sukhoi Su-17 ⓘ
linked to: Su-17

Sukhoi Su-2 ⓘ
Sukhoi Su-24 ⓘ
Sukhoi Su-25 ⓘ
Sukhoi Su-27 ⓘ
Sukhoi Su-7 ⓘ
Sukhoi Su-9 ⓘ
linked to: Su-9

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Sukhoi Design Bureau → namedAfter → Pavel Sukhoi ⓘ
Sukhoi Design Bureau → foundedBy → Pavel Sukhoi ⓘ
Su-9 → designer → Pavel Sukhoi ⓘ
Su-15 → designer → Pavel Sukhoi ⓘ
Sukhoi S-1 prototype → designer → Pavel Sukhoi ⓘ
OKB Sukhoi → namedAfter → Pavel Sukhoi ⓘ
OKB Sukhoi → founder → Pavel Sukhoi ⓘ
Pavel Sukhoi → fullName → Pavel Osipovich Sukhoi ⓘ
linked to: Pavel Sukhoi