The Guns of Navarone

E48288

The Guns of Navarone is a 1961 World War II adventure film about a commando team sent to destroy massive German guns threatening Allied ships in the Aegean Sea.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of The Guns of Navarone

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of The Guns of Navarone (The Guns of Navarone is a 1961 World War II adventure film about a commando team sent to destroy massive German guns threatening Allied ships in the Aegean Sea.)

All labels observed (12)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (57)

Predicate Object
instanceOf World War II film ⓘ
adventure film ⓘ
film ⓘ
war film ⓘ
academyAward Academy Award for Best Visual Effects ⓘ
academyAwardYear 1962 ⓘ
artDirectionBy Geoffrey Drake ⓘ
aspectRatio 2.35:1 ⓘ
author Alistair MacLean ⓘ
basedOn The Guns of Navarone (novel) ⓘ
character Anna ⓘ
Captain Keith Mallory ⓘ
Colonel Andrea Stavros ⓘ
Corporal Miller ⓘ
Major Roy Franklin ⓘ
Maria Pappadimos ⓘ
Spyros Pappadimos ⓘ
cinematographyBy Oswald Morris ⓘ
colorProcess Eastmancolor ⓘ
costumeDesignBy Bill Carman ⓘ
countryOfOrigin United States ⓘ
director J. Lee Thompson ⓘ
distributedBy Columbia Pictures ⓘ
distributedIn United Kingdom ⓘ
United States ⓘ
editedBy Alan Osbiston ⓘ
filmingLocation Gozo ⓘ
Rhodes ⓘ
genre adventure ⓘ
war ⓘ
language English ⓘ
mpaaRating Not Rated ⓘ
musicBy Dimitri Tiomkin ⓘ
narrationBy James Robertson Justice ⓘ
nominatedFor Academy Award for Best Director ⓘ
Academy Award for Best Film Editing ⓘ
Academy Award for Best Picture ⓘ
notableFor depiction of a commando raid on fictional German guns on the island of Navarone ⓘ
originalLanguage English ⓘ
plotSummary A commando team is sent to destroy massive German guns threatening Allied ships in the Aegean Sea ⓘ
producer Carl Foreman ⓘ
productionCompany Highroad Productions ⓘ
releaseDate 1961-04-27 ⓘ
releaseYear 1961 ⓘ
runtimeMinutes 158 ⓘ
screenwriter Carl Foreman ⓘ
sequel Force 10 from Navarone (film) ⓘ
settingLocation Aegean Sea ⓘ
Greek islands ⓘ
settingPeriod World War II ⓘ
stars Anthony Quayle ⓘ
Anthony Quinn ⓘ
David Niven ⓘ
Gia Scala ⓘ
Gregory Peck ⓘ
Irene Papas ⓘ
Stanley Baker ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (70)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Gregory Peck → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Irene Papas → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Eldred Gregory Peck → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
subject linked to: Eldred
Gregory Peck → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
subject linked to: Peck
The Guns of Navarone → basedOn → The Guns of Navarone (novel) ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
David Niven → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Force 10 from Navarone → follows → The Guns of Navarone (film) ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Force 10 from Navarone → partOfSeries → The Guns of Navarone film series ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Force 10 from Navarone → hasSequelRelationTo → The Guns of Navarone (film) ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Anthony Quayle → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Felix Aylmer → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Oswald Morris → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Oswald Morris → workedOn → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Gilbert Taylor → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Gilbert Taylor → workedOn → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Eirini Lelekou → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Allan Cuthbertson → appearedIn → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Dimitri Tiomkin → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Dimitri Tiomkin → composedForFilm → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Stanley Baker → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Alan Osbiston → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Alistair MacLean → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Alistair MacLean → workAdaptedTo → The Guns of Navarone (1961 film) ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Highroad Productions → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Highroad Productions → notableWorkTitle → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Gia Scala → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Captain Keith Mallory → fictionalUniverse → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Captain Keith Mallory → appearsIn → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Captain Keith Mallory → settingOfActivity → island of Navarone ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Corporal Miller → appearsIn → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Corporal Miller → workLocation → Navarone ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Corporal Miller → basedOnWork → The Guns of Navarone (film) ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Colonel Andrea Stavros → fictionalUniverse → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Colonel Andrea Stavros → appearsIn → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Major Roy Franklin → appearsIn → The Guns of Navarone (novel) ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Major Roy Franklin → appearsIn → The Guns of Navarone (1961 film) ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Major Roy Franklin → basedOnWork → The Guns of Navarone (novel) by Alistair MacLean ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Spyros Pappadimos → fictionalUniverse → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Spyros Pappadimos → appearsIn → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Maria Pappadimos → appearsIn → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Maria Pappadimos → basedOnWork → The Guns of Navarone (novel) ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Maria Pappadimos → introducedIn → 1961 film The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
linked to: The Guns of Navarone
Bill Carman → knownFor → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Bill Carman → workedOn → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Bill Carman → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
James Robertson Justice → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Geoffrey Drake → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
Geoffrey Drake → workedOn → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
J. Lee Thompson → notableWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ
J. Lee Thompson → nominatedForWork → The Guns of Navarone ⓘ