Temple of Zeus at Cyrene

E46551

The Temple of Zeus at Cyrene is an ancient Greek sanctuary in modern-day Libya, renowned as one of the largest and most impressive Doric temples in North Africa.

AI illustration

How this image was made

AI-generated illustration of Temple of Zeus at Cyrene

This AI-generated illustration was produced by black-forest-labs/FLUX.2-dev (1024x1024) from a prompt written by openai/gpt-oss-120b from the entity's label + description.

Prompt

Generate an image of the Temple of Zeus at Cyrene (The Temple of Zeus at Cyrene is an ancient Greek sanctuary in modern-day Libya, renowned as one of the largest and most impressive Doric temples in North Africa.)

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Temple of Zeus at Cyrene canonical 3
Sanctuary of Zeus at Cyrene 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Doric temple ⓘ
ancient Greek temple ⓘ
archaeological site ⓘ
approximateConstructionPeriod Classical period ⓘ
approximateConstructionStart 5th century BC ⓘ
architecturalStyle Doric order ⓘ
associatedCity ancient city of Cyrene ⓘ
belongsToTradition Greek temple architecture ⓘ
continent Africa ⓘ
country Libya ⓘ
culture Ancient Greek ⓘ
currentCondition ruin ⓘ
dedicatedTo Zeus ⓘ
function place of worship ⓘ
sanctuary ⓘ
governingBody State of Libya ⓘ
linked to: Libya
hasColumnOrder Doric ⓘ
hasDeityType Olympian god ⓘ
hasType peripteral temple ⓘ
heritageDesignationYear 1982 ⓘ
heritageStatus UNESCO World Heritage Site component ⓘ
locatedIn Cyrenaica ⓘ
Cyrene ⓘ
Libya ⓘ
North Africa ⓘ
mainDeity Zeus Olympios ⓘ
linked to: Zeus
material limestone ⓘ
stone ⓘ
notableFor being one of the largest Doric temples in North Africa ⓘ
monumental scale ⓘ
well-preserved ruins ⓘ
partOf Archaeological site of Cyrene ⓘ
Sanctuary of Zeus at Cyrene ⓘ
partOfAncientPolis Cyrene ⓘ
period Greek Classical period ⓘ
linked to: Classical Greece
region eastern Libya ⓘ
linked to: Tripolitania
religion Ancient Greek religion ⓘ
threatenedBy lack of conservation resources ⓘ
looting ⓘ
weathering ⓘ
tourism popular tourist attraction ⓘ
UNESCORegion Arab States ⓘ
linked to: Arab world
UNESCOSiteId 190 ⓘ
UNESCOWorldHeritageSite Archaeological Site of Cyrene ⓘ
usedFor religious festivals ⓘ
rituals honoring Zeus ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Cyrene → hasSite → Temple of Zeus at Cyrene ⓘ
Temple of Zeus at Cyrene → partOf → Sanctuary of Zeus at Cyrene ⓘ
linked to: Temple of Zeus at Cyrene
Archaeological Site of Cyrene → hasPart → Temple of Zeus at Cyrene ⓘ