Rodney District Council

E456930

Rodney District Council was the former local government authority responsible for administering the Rodney district in New Zealand’s Auckland Region prior to its amalgamation into Auckland Council.

All labels observed (2)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (43)

Predicate Object
instanceOf local government authority ⓘ
territorial authority ⓘ
administered Rodney District ⓘ
appliesToJurisdiction Rodney District residents ⓘ
appliesToTerritorialUnit Kumeū area ⓘ
Wellsford area ⓘ
rural areas north of Auckland urban area ⓘ
town of Helensville ⓘ
town of Warkworth ⓘ
linked to: Warkworth
category Defunct territorial authorities of New Zealand ⓘ
Politics of the Auckland Region ⓘ
country New Zealand ⓘ
dissolvedInto Auckland Council ⓘ
followedByAdministrativeEntity Auckland Council Rodney Local Board ⓘ
Auckland Council Rodney Ward ⓘ
linked to: Auckland Council
governedBy Local Government Act 2002 ⓘ
governmentType local government ⓘ
hasCapital Orewa ⓘ
hasLanguage English ⓘ
Māori ⓘ
hasOfficeholderRole Mayor of Rodney ⓘ
headOfGovernment Mayor of Rodney ⓘ
jurisdiction Rodney District ⓘ
legislativeBody Rodney District Council elected council ⓘ
locatedInAdministrativeTerritorialEntity North Island ⓘ
locatedInTimeZone New Zealand Daylight Time ⓘ
New Zealand Standard Time ⓘ
partOf Auckland Region local government structure ⓘ
New Zealand local government system ⓘ
precededBy former local authorities in Rodney area ⓘ
region Auckland Region ⓘ
replacedBy Auckland Council ⓘ
responsibleFor building consents in Rodney District ⓘ
environmental health regulation in Rodney District ⓘ
land use planning in Rodney District ⓘ
local parks and reserves in Rodney District ⓘ
local roads in Rodney District ⓘ
stormwater management in Rodney District ⓘ
wastewater services in Rodney District ⓘ
water supply services in Rodney District ⓘ
seat Orewa ⓘ
subdivisionType community boards ⓘ
wards ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Auckland Council → replaced → Rodney District Council ⓘ
Helensville → previousLocalAuthority → Rodney District Council ⓘ
Rodney District Council → followedByAdministrativeEntity → Auckland Council Rodney Local Board ⓘ
linked to: Rodney District Council
Te Kaunihera o Tāmaki Makaurau → formedByMergerOf → Rodney District Council ⓘ
Te Kaunihera o Tāmaki Makaurau → predecessor → Rodney District Council ⓘ
Auckland Regional Council → collaboratedWith → Rodney District Council ⓘ