Harriet Harman

E446540

Harriet Harman is a British Labour Party politician who has served as a long-standing Member of Parliament and held several senior roles, including acting Leader of the Labour Party and Deputy Leader.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Harriet Harman canonical 21
Harriet Ruth Harman 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf British politician ⓘ
Labour Party politician ⓘ
human ⓘ
politician ⓘ
advocacy equality legislation ⓘ
human rights ⓘ
women’s rights ⓘ
birthName Harriet Ruth Harman ⓘ
linked to: Harriet Harman
constituencyRepresented Camberwell and Peckham ⓘ
linked to: Camberwell

Peckham ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship United Kingdom ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1950-07-30 ⓘ
educatedAt St Paul’s Girls’ School ⓘ
University of York ⓘ
fieldOfWork law ⓘ
politics ⓘ
gender female ⓘ
hasChild 3 children ⓘ
hasWebsite https://www.harrietharman.org ⓘ
honorificPrefix The Right Honourable ⓘ
memberOf Privy Council of the United Kingdom ⓘ
linked to: Privy Council
memberOfPoliticalParty Labour Party ⓘ
linked to: Labour Party (UK)
name Harriet Harman ⓘ
notableFor being the longest continuously serving female MP in the House of Commons ⓘ
notableWork A Woman’s Work (memoir) ⓘ
occupation barrister ⓘ
parliament Parliament of the United Kingdom ⓘ
linked to: British Parliament
placeOfBirth London ⓘ
linked to: London, England
positionHeld Acting Leader of the Labour Party ⓘ
Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights ⓘ
Deputy Leader of the Labour Party ⓘ
Leader of the House of Commons ⓘ
Leader of the Opposition (acting) ⓘ
Lord Privy Seal ⓘ
MP for Camberwell and Peckham ⓘ
MP for Peckham ⓘ
Member of Parliament ⓘ
Minister for Women ⓘ
Mother of the House of Commons ⓘ
Secretary of State for Social Security ⓘ
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport ⓘ
Shadow Secretary of State for Employment ⓘ
Shadow Secretary of State for Health ⓘ
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development ⓘ
Shadow Secretary of State for Social Security ⓘ
Shadow Secretary of State for Social Security and Women ⓘ
Solicitor General for England and Wales ⓘ
residence London ⓘ
linked to: London, England
spouse Jack Dromey ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (23)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Stronger In Europe → notableSupportFrom → Harriet Harman ⓘ
Harriet Harman → name → Harriet Ruth Harman ⓘ
linked to: Harriet Harman
Harriet Harman → name → Harriet Harman ⓘ
Harriet Harman → birthName → Harriet Ruth Harman ⓘ
linked to: Harriet Harman
1982 Peckham by-election → winner → Harriet Harman ⓘ
Jack Dromey → spouse → Harriet Harman ⓘ
Jack Dromey → hasRelative → Harriet Harman ⓘ
A Woman’s Work → author → Harriet Harman ⓘ
subject linked to: A Woman’s Work (memoir)
A Woman’s Work → mainSubject → Harriet Harman ⓘ
subject linked to: A Woman’s Work (memoir)
Amy Dromey → mother → Harriet Harman ⓘ
Harry Dromey → mother → Harriet Harman ⓘ
Harriet → hasNotableBearer → Harriet Harman ⓘ