Benny Hill

E436917

Benny Hill was a British comedian and actor best known for his slapstick, risqué humor and the long-running television program "The Benny Hill Show."

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Benny Hill canonical 8
Benny Hill as Professor Simon Peach 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (57)

Predicate Object
instanceOf comedian ⓘ
film actor ⓘ
human ⓘ
screenwriter ⓘ
television actor ⓘ
television presenter ⓘ
awardReceived BAFTA Television Award for Best Light Entertainment Performance ⓘ
burialPlace Hollybrook Cemetery, Southampton ⓘ
causeOfDeath coronary thrombosis ⓘ
countryOfCitizenship England ⓘ
United Kingdom ⓘ
dateOfBirth 1924-01-21 ⓘ
dateOfDeath 1992-04-20 ⓘ
employer BBC ⓘ
ITV ⓘ
Thames Television ⓘ
ethnicGroup English ⓘ
familyName Hill ⓘ
fullName Alfred Hawthorne Hill ⓘ
genre risqué comedy ⓘ
sketch comedy ⓘ
slapstick comedy ⓘ
givenName Alfred ⓘ
influenced Mr. Bean (character) ⓘ
linked to: Mr. Bean

Rowan Atkinson ⓘ
various British television comedians ⓘ
influencedBy Charlie Chaplin ⓘ
Laurel and Hardy ⓘ
Max Miller ⓘ
languageSpoken English ⓘ
middleName Hawthorne ⓘ
nominatedFor Emmy Award ⓘ
notableFeature use of double entendre and risqué humor ⓘ
use of silent visual gags ⓘ
use of sped-up chase sequences ⓘ
notableWork Chitty Chitty Bang Bang ⓘ
The Benny Hill Show ⓘ
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines ⓘ
Who Done It? ⓘ
occupation actor ⓘ
comedian ⓘ
film actor ⓘ
screenwriter ⓘ
television actor ⓘ
television presenter ⓘ
placeOfBirth England ⓘ
Hampshire ⓘ
Southampton ⓘ
placeOfDeath England ⓘ
London ⓘ
linked to: London, England

Teddington ⓘ
religion agnosticism ⓘ
residence London ⓘ
linked to: London, England

Teddington ⓘ
sexOrGender male ⓘ
stageName Benny Hill ⓘ
yearsActive 1940s–1992 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

The Italian Job → starring → Benny Hill ⓘ
The Italian Job → portraysCharacter → Benny Hill as Professor Simon Peach ⓘ
linked to: Benny Hill
Benny Hill → stageName → Benny Hill ⓘ
The Benny Hill Show → creator → Benny Hill ⓘ
The Benny Hill Show → starring → Benny Hill ⓘ