Radio Act of 1927

E430821

The Radio Act of 1927 was a landmark U.S. law that established federal regulation of radio broadcasting, creating a licensing system and the Federal Radio Commission to manage the airwaves in the public interest.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Radio Act of 1927 canonical 5
Radio Act of 1912 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf United States federal statute ⓘ
communications law ⓘ
appliesTo amateur radio in limited respects ⓘ
commercial radio broadcasters ⓘ
noncommercial radio broadcasters ⓘ
authorizes assignment of frequencies ⓘ
licensing of radio stations ⓘ
regulation of operating hours ⓘ
regulation of station location ⓘ
regulation of transmitter power ⓘ
country United States ⓘ
created Federal Radio Commission ⓘ
dateSigned 1927-02-23 ⓘ
effectiveDate 1927-02-23 ⓘ
empowered Federal Radio Commission to assign frequencies ⓘ
Federal Radio Commission to classify stations ⓘ
Federal Radio Commission to revoke licenses ⓘ
enactedBy United States Congress ⓘ
establishedAgency Federal Radio Commission ⓘ
establishedPrinciple airwaves are a public resource ⓘ
no ownership of frequencies by licensees ⓘ
field telecommunications regulation ⓘ
goal prevent harmful interference between radio stations ⓘ
promote efficient use of the radio spectrum ⓘ
serve the public interest in broadcasting ⓘ
historicalPeriod interwar period ⓘ
influenced Communications Act of 1934 ⓘ
introducedConcept public interest, convenience, and necessity standard ⓘ
jurisdiction United States federal government ⓘ
language English ⓘ
legalStatus repealed ⓘ
longTitle An Act for the regulation of radio communications, and for other purposes ⓘ
notableFor creating a comprehensive federal regulatory framework for radio broadcasting ⓘ
introducing the public interest, convenience, and necessity licensing standard in U.S. broadcasting law ⓘ
region United States ⓘ
regulates radio broadcasting ⓘ
radio communications ⓘ
repealedBy Communications Act of 1934 ⓘ
replaced Radio Act of 1912 ⓘ
linked to: Radio Act of 1927
requires federal licenses for radio stations ⓘ
license renewal based on public interest standard ⓘ
shortTitle Radio Act of 1927 ⓘ
signedBy Calvin Coolidge ⓘ
subjectMatter broadcast licensing ⓘ
interference control ⓘ
public interest obligations ⓘ
spectrum allocation ⓘ
supersededBy Communications Act of 1934 ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Federal Radio Commission → legalBasis → Radio Act of 1927 ⓘ
Federal Radio Commission → createdByStatute → Radio Act of 1927 ⓘ
Communications Act of 1934 → predecessor → Radio Act of 1927 ⓘ
Radio Act of 1927 → shortTitle → Radio Act of 1927 ⓘ
Radio Act of 1927 → replaced → Radio Act of 1912 ⓘ
linked to: Radio Act of 1927
Coolidge administration → legislativeAct → Radio Act of 1927 ⓘ