Flickering Lights

E430364

Flickering Lights is a Danish black comedy crime film, directed by Anders Thomas Jensen, that has become a cult favorite for its dark humor and ensemble cast including Nikolaj Lie Kaas.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Flickering Lights canonical 5
Blinkende lygter 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf black comedy film ⓘ
crime film ⓘ
film ⓘ
basedInPartOn Anders Thomas Jensen short film concepts ⓘ
castMember Fares Fares ⓘ
Iben Hjejle ⓘ
Mads Mikkelsen ⓘ
Nikolaj Lie Kaas ⓘ
Ole Thestrup ⓘ
Peter Andersson ⓘ
Sofie Gråbøl ⓘ
Søren Pilmark ⓘ
Ulrich Thomsen ⓘ
cinematographyBy Eric Kress ⓘ
countryOfFilming Denmark ⓘ
countryOfOrigin Denmark ⓘ
cultStatusRegion Denmark ⓘ
Scandinavia ⓘ
director Anders Thomas Jensen ⓘ
distributionRegion Scandinavia ⓘ
distributor Nordisk Film ⓘ
editedBy Anders Villadsen ⓘ
filmingLocation Copenhagen ⓘ
North Zealand ⓘ
genre black comedy ⓘ
crime ⓘ
hasCultFollowing true ⓘ
hasOriginalTitle Blinkende lygter ⓘ
linked to: Flickering Lights
homeMediaRelease Blu-ray ⓘ
DVD ⓘ
mainCharacter Arne ⓘ
Peter ⓘ
Stefan ⓘ
Torkild ⓘ
linked to: Thorkild
musicBy Jeppe Kaas ⓘ
notableFor dark humor ⓘ
ensemble cast ⓘ
originalLanguage Danish ⓘ
plotSummary A group of small-time criminals flee with stolen money and hide in an abandoned house in the countryside, where they reconsider their lives. ⓘ
productionCompany M&M Productions ⓘ
linked to: M & M Productions
releaseYear 2000 ⓘ
runtimeMinutes 109 ⓘ
screenwriter Anders Thomas Jensen ⓘ
setting rural Denmark ⓘ
theme friendship ⓘ
redemption ⓘ
violence and absurdity ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Nikolaj Lie Kaas → notableWork → Flickering Lights ⓘ
Anders Thomas Jensen → notableWork → Flickering Lights ⓘ
Anders Thomas Jensen → wroteScreenplayFor → Flickering Lights ⓘ
Anders Thomas Jensen → directorOf → Flickering Lights ⓘ
Sisse Graum Jørgensen → produced → Flickering Lights ⓘ
Flickering Lights → hasOriginalTitle → Blinkende lygter ⓘ
linked to: Flickering Lights